dmx outputs

Questions on Palette and Light Palette operation and features
Post Reply
belfastdec
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 1:13 pm

dmx outputs

Post by belfastdec » Sun Apr 13, 2008 10:08 pm

I read in one of the previous software downloads that on the classic palette , there where now two active lines of dmx out put . On the back of my desk , there is only one dmx out and one 6 pin aux. Any ideas ???

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: dmx outputs

Post by RobertBell » Sun Apr 13, 2008 10:17 pm

You have an early model desk where the 6-pin was going to be used for a remote. The remote is now wireless only. There is an adaptor for 6-to-5 pin to make the second port DMX. Please contact your dealer for details.
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

belfastdec
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 1:13 pm

Re: dmx outputs

Post by belfastdec » Sun Apr 13, 2008 10:23 pm

Good man , Il get on to it when im back at work !
Cheers

belfastdec
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 1:13 pm

Re: dmx outputs

Post by belfastdec » Sun Apr 13, 2008 10:27 pm

i saw someone say on the forum that they where using v 10 . 3. 6 . Is there a newer software out that is nt on the web site yet . I thought 10.3.1 was the latest ??

User avatar
JohnGrimshaw
Posts: 1233
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 12:51 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: International Man of Mystery
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: dmx outputs

Post by JohnGrimshaw » Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:09 pm

You will notice this from time, as the BETA users are testing more versions of the software higher then the official one. The download from the Strand website will "always" be the most recent official working version.

If you are actually using the console in a venue, this is the version I recommend you stick to. For those of us playing in the world of beta versions, occasionally some part of the software might become "broken" - and you might be better staying away from these.

I would like to suggest to the software guys though, perhaps RELEASE versions should use the number 10.x, and Beta 10.x.x so that users like this can easily see the difference.
...and for more entertainment industry trivia and useless facts, just ask:
John Grimshaw
Managing Director
Stage Fast Pty Ltd

User avatar
RonFoley
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 1:12 pm
Location: guelph ontario
Contact:

Re: dmx outputs

Post by RonFoley » Tue Apr 15, 2008 7:34 pm

as Rob said just replace the 6 pin with a 5 pin XLR

here is the pin out

5 Pin XLR Pin 1 goes to pin (1) on the aux port connector ( ground)
Pin 2 goes to pin (4) on the aux port connector (data -)
Pin3 goes to pin (3) on the aux port connector (data +)

the aux connector is to the left of the DMX connector on the
there is a unused DMX Aux between these.

ron foley

Post Reply