Help with creating an effect

Questions on Palette and Light Palette operation and features
User avatar
AmberTomlin
Posts: 160
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:13 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Trade Shows
Where I Am: London, UK
Location: Strand Lighting Europe

Re: Help with creating an effect

Post by AmberTomlin » Thu Apr 10, 2008 7:32 am

Humm Minor Blonde error there.
I've uploaded the file you may find useful here - as well as something on patching scrollers, should the need arise.

Im working on something to explain how to use the Macros to your best advantage - keep your eyes peeled :D .

Thanks
Amber
Attachments
Scroller Patching19.03.08.doc
Scroller Patching Help Doc
(289 KiB) Downloaded 125 times
Effects19.03.08.doc
Effects Help Doc
(148.5 KiB) Downloaded 91 times
Amber Tomlin

Key Account Manager - UK
Philips Entertainment

User avatar
golights
Posts: 159
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 2:58 pm
Location: South Of Atlanta

Re: Help with creating an effect

Post by golights » Thu Apr 10, 2008 11:08 am

Amber, could you tell us when the new manual might be ready? The files you attached i assume will be part of the new manual. I think this will help alot of owners.

gafftaper
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 2:18 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other School
Where I Am: Washington State

Re: Help with creating an effect

Post by gafftaper » Fri Apr 11, 2008 12:27 am

I'm still not quiet getting this. So I record the background cue. I created a movement effect using Ballyhoo. Then hit update update. go back to play the cue and nothing happens. I also tried Record Cue# and got nothing. Eventually after a series of tries of "update update" and "record cue"... I found a combination that will playback the effect if I press step to enter the cue but it won't work if I press go.

It's working just fine as long as the board op uses the step down button instead of go.

Huh?
Don't Worry. I've screwed up bigger shows than this!

User avatar
BrianEvans
Posts: 700
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Location: Orlando, Florida

Re: Help with creating an effect

Post by BrianEvans » Fri Apr 11, 2008 8:24 am

Maybe mentioned, maybe not.
Maybe related, maybe not.

Effects MUST be recorded DELTA, not LIVE.

Hope that makes a difference in your experiments.

Live doesn't record the necessary parameters correctly at this point in time.
Brian Evans - System Specialist - Horizon Control Inc.

User avatar
amoyer
Posts: 380
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 5:28 pm
Location: Oakville, ON

Re: Help with creating an effect

Post by amoyer » Fri Apr 11, 2008 11:16 am

AmberTomlin wrote:Heres the link for it .. viewforum.php?f=22
What do I have to do to get access to that forum? I get an access denied message :(
Andrew Moyer - Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts
Light Palette Live (v10.8.6)
Rack Palette (v10.8.6)
Classic Palette ii(v10.8.5)

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: Help with creating an effect

Post by RobertBell » Fri Apr 11, 2008 2:26 pm

Amber has posted the documents above. The link you mention was for developers and Strand employees only. Sorry for the confusion.
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

gafftaper
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 2:18 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other School
Where I Am: Washington State

Re: Help with creating an effect

Post by gafftaper » Fri Apr 11, 2008 3:05 pm

BrianEvans wrote:Maybe mentioned, maybe not.
Maybe related, maybe not.

Effects MUST be recorded DELTA, not LIVE.

Hope that makes a difference in your experiments.

Live doesn't record the necessary parameters correctly at this point in time.
So it's not just "record cue" or "update update" is it. I bet that's my problem.
Don't Worry. I've screwed up bigger shows than this!

User avatar
BrianEvans
Posts: 700
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Location: Orlando, Florida

Re: Help with creating an effect

Post by BrianEvans » Fri Apr 11, 2008 7:20 pm

Not unless you have your record mode set to default to "Delta",
which I doubt.

The command line tells what mode immediately, if it says Record Live, theres the problem.
Brian Evans - System Specialist - Horizon Control Inc.

gafftaper
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 2:18 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other School
Where I Am: Washington State

Re: Help with creating an effect

Post by gafftaper » Sun Apr 13, 2008 3:12 am

I'm still having trouble with this. I went in and did Shift+record to bring up the record dialog box and selected delta record to re-save the cue. Chose the replace option... should I use merge? Still can't get the cue to work from the go button but it does work from Step.
Don't Worry. I've screwed up bigger shows than this!

User avatar
BrianEvans
Posts: 700
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Location: Orlando, Florida

Re: Help with creating an effect

Post by BrianEvans » Sun Apr 13, 2008 9:20 am

Sounds like the behavior when you record the same effect in to multiple successive cues.
Effects need to be alllowed to track, if you start the same effect with the exact same paramemters in 2 cues that run back to back,
it causes problems.

Send a show file, and instructions.
Brian Evans - System Specialist - Horizon Control Inc.

Post Reply