Page 1 of 2

Systems default to 100 channels

Posted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 10:28 pm
by chrismck
Hi Guys,
We have a few systems here in NZ. With the new V10 software, you open a new show and the console defaults to 100 channels, irrespective of the channels loaded.
When you look at the system you can see the total channel allocation.
We have a work around by patching the highest channel # and then doing a one to one patch. We shouldn't have to do this!
Any comments.....
PS Consoles running in 500 series mode, haven't tried in any of the other modes.

Chris McKenzie
Kenderdine Electrical
New Zealand

Re: Systems default to 100 channels

Posted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 11:57 pm
by JohnGrimshaw
I have been asking for some time for the ability to save "default" show(s), so when you go File/New, is uses this as a basis for the new show file. That way you can have patch, and even some cue or submasters pre-plotted if you want. For the moment...

When you patch, the software will now create the fixture as you patch it. So:
1 thru 300 @ 1 [Enter]
...will create and patch those lights as one to one.

or

If you are patching a theatrical show with a complete re-patch, then you might want to unpatch everything, and start from there.

Re: Systems default to 100 channels

Posted: Tue Apr 08, 2008 11:53 pm
by chrismck
Hi John,
Yes you are correct, but my point is that you should not need to do this. In the previous versions of software, when you loaded a new show, the patch defaulted 1 to 1 up to the max number of channels allowed on the console. I suspect a bug. I just realise I should have posted on the faults thread so will re post.

Chris McKenzie

Re: Systems default to 100 channels

Posted: Wed Apr 09, 2008 5:06 am
by gooze
This is previously discussed on the betaside of the forum. It was deliberately done...

Re: Systems default to 100 channels

Posted: Wed Apr 09, 2008 9:14 am
by RobertBell
The reason it was deliberately done that way was because
  • We didn't want to start a new show with NOTHING patch (a la GMA or Hog II's fixutre schedule being empty)
  • We can't be sure whether or not you want to use gaps in your fixture schedule
  • We're not assumming your show is 100% convensionals (thus the need for more authorized channels > 100)
  • We thought 100 was a good number
  • The command line patching will add fixtures if you type them (as suggested above)
  • [S2-Add Fixture] could only be more obvious if it was [S1-Add Fixture]

Re: Systems default to 100 channels

Posted: Wed Apr 09, 2008 11:28 am
by gooze
As I did understand it's also because 100 channels is the lowest amount of channels you can get the desk with. Otherwise you would get error messages all the time if people didn't delete unnecessary channels from their show and you try to load it on your 100 channel desk.

Re: Systems default to 100 channels

Posted: Sun Apr 13, 2008 6:14 pm
by chrismck
OK, I buy all of this.
So as John says above, how about the ability to set a default show for "new show"
I have a couple of TV studio customers who are only running channels and will for the forseeable future only want 1 to 1 patch, and a inhibitive master to replace the absent Grand Master function.

Regards,
Chris McKenzie

Re: Systems default to 100 channels

Posted: Wed Apr 16, 2008 9:01 am
by AmberTomlin
Hi Chris

Have you already found the correct way to create a Grandmaster using the inhibitive submaster (Palette Users only) ?

If you haven't here’s a quick break down..

. Record all channels at full to a submaster in usual way i.e. 1/100 @ FL ENTER
SHIFT REC BUMP BUTTON ( Button under submaster)
N.B You can also record using command line or dialog box as usual.

. Go into the 'LOOK' tab which can be found above the cue list's in-between cues and patch
. Find your submaster / LOOK that you've just recorded.
. Change the detail in the 'LOOK TYPE' Colum by selecting cell and pressing EDIT ( or double click item)
. Choose Inhibitive submaster
. Go to LIVE
. Run Submaster

You should now have an inhibitive submaster which will act as a grandmaster.

Note : You can also change a LOOK type in the dialog box when your recording.

Hope this helps.

Re: Systems default to 100 channels

Posted: Thu Apr 17, 2008 5:21 am
by amoyer
AmberTomlin wrote:Have you already found the correct way to create a Grandmaster using the inhibitive submaster (Palette Users only) ?
Correct me if I'm wrong, but based on playing around with the offline editor it appears as though an inhibitive submaster does not affect the delta level. I assume the Grandmaster does though, correct?

Re: Systems default to 100 channels

Posted: Thu Apr 17, 2008 8:00 am
by AmberTomlin
You would be correct ... inhibitive subs will not override control Delta levels (Items in channel controller) .