Page 2 of 2

Re: Systems default to 100 channels

Posted: Thu Apr 17, 2008 9:45 am
by RobertBell
Except if you change the priority of the look to less than 40 (captured buffer is priority 40).
Works a treat!

Re: Systems default to 100 channels

Posted: Thu Apr 17, 2008 6:26 pm
by amoyer
RobertBell wrote:Except if you change the priority of the look to less than 40 (captured buffer is priority 40).
Which we'll be able to do in the next release?

Re: Systems default to 100 channels

Posted: Thu Apr 17, 2008 7:47 pm
by chrismck
Yes, thanks Amber we have this implemented with our customers. I am not sure I want to go down the track of messing with the priorities set up for our very simple (in the nicest possible way!!) end users. Maybe if we had a default new show setup!!
The true GM sub from Euro Strand (300, 500 and earlier) would be an acceptable fix, a fader on the console would be the best......
Yes and I understand all the reasons why it is hard, but for a small user they don't need the complications of the above setups.

Regards,
Chris McKenzie

Re: Systems default to 100 channels

Posted: Thu Apr 17, 2008 10:22 pm
by RobertBell
amoyer wrote:
RobertBell wrote:Except if you change the priority of the look to less than 40 (captured buffer is priority 40).
Which we'll be able to do in the next release?
You can do this now. Change the priorty of the sub. (Right now, you are correct, in that you can't change the priority of the captured buffer)