Systems default to 100 channels

Questions on Palette and Light Palette operation and features
User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: Systems default to 100 channels

Post by RobertBell » Thu Apr 17, 2008 9:45 am

Except if you change the priority of the look to less than 40 (captured buffer is priority 40).
Works a treat!
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

User avatar
amoyer
Posts: 380
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 5:28 pm
Location: Oakville, ON

Re: Systems default to 100 channels

Post by amoyer » Thu Apr 17, 2008 6:26 pm

RobertBell wrote:Except if you change the priority of the look to less than 40 (captured buffer is priority 40).
Which we'll be able to do in the next release?
Andrew Moyer - Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts
Light Palette Live (v10.8.6)
Rack Palette (v10.8.6)
Classic Palette ii(v10.8.5)

User avatar
chrismck
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 8:06 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Systems default to 100 channels

Post by chrismck » Thu Apr 17, 2008 7:47 pm

Yes, thanks Amber we have this implemented with our customers. I am not sure I want to go down the track of messing with the priorities set up for our very simple (in the nicest possible way!!) end users. Maybe if we had a default new show setup!!
The true GM sub from Euro Strand (300, 500 and earlier) would be an acceptable fix, a fader on the console would be the best......
Yes and I understand all the reasons why it is hard, but for a small user they don't need the complications of the above setups.

Regards,
Chris McKenzie
Kenderdine Electrical Ltd/ Professional Lighting Services Ltd
Auckland, New Zealand.
http://www.kelpls.co.nz

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: Systems default to 100 channels

Post by RobertBell » Thu Apr 17, 2008 10:22 pm

amoyer wrote:
RobertBell wrote:Except if you change the priority of the look to less than 40 (captured buffer is priority 40).
Which we'll be able to do in the next release?
You can do this now. Change the priorty of the sub. (Right now, you are correct, in that you can't change the priority of the captured buffer)
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

Post Reply