block Q / attributs

Questions on Palette and Light Palette operation and features
Post Reply
PierTis
Posts: 354
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2007 6:33 am

block Q / attributs

Post by PierTis » Fri Mar 28, 2008 4:28 pm

i've make a block Q
and i was suprised to see attributs passing the block Q on Updt Tracking
is it normal ? am i forgetting somthing ?
thanks

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: block Q / attributs

Post by RobertBell » Fri Mar 28, 2008 5:03 pm

BLOCK EVERYTHING - not just the cue list (at least for cue 1 - then EVERYTHING is in the cue list)

This is for people who are working in museums or have attributes working from other cue lists (i.e. colour chases etc.)
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

PierTis
Posts: 354
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2007 6:33 am

Re: block Q / attributs

Post by PierTis » Fri Mar 28, 2008 5:29 pm

i've blocked every thing and attributs pass over

PierTis
Posts: 354
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2007 6:33 am

Re: block Q / attributs

Post by PierTis » Fri Mar 28, 2008 5:33 pm

i've make that on LP this afternoon and i'm sure to have make a Block Everything

User avatar
BrianEvans
Posts: 700
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Location: Orlando, Florida

Re: block Q / attributs

Post by BrianEvans » Fri Mar 28, 2008 6:27 pm

Select Fixtures you want to block
Record
S3 (Record Type)
M3 (Selected)

If you want to block EVERY fixture, use
M4 (All) instead of M3 (Selected)

I haven't seen anything slip by when doing it this way.

Hope that helps!
Brian Evans - System Specialist - Horizon Control Inc.

PierTis
Posts: 354
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2007 6:33 am

Re: block Q / attributs

Post by PierTis » Sat Mar 29, 2008 12:48 am

THANKS i think this is my understanding it make a block

Post Reply