Page 1 of 1

Pause Show

Posted: Wed Mar 26, 2008 6:03 pm
by golights
I know that shift rel/pb releases all cues running. I was wondering if there was a way to pause all cues running. There are times when I am running thru cues to make sure everything is as it should be and find that I would like to pause in a spot. I haven't been able to find any commands for this.

Re: Pause Show

Posted: Wed Mar 26, 2008 11:34 pm
by RobertBell
not as of yet. you would have to write a macro that pauses all known cues lists

Re: Pause Show

Posted: Thu Mar 27, 2008 5:07 am
by gooze
Would be handy though to have it as a feature. [SHIFT]+[STOP/BACK]?
Or does it gives you the shift+headache again? ;)

Re: Pause Show

Posted: Thu Mar 27, 2008 9:33 am
by RobertBell
[SHIFT]+[STOP/BACK] is GO back using cue time. We should just make a macro that pauses all fades and FX and another that resumes them. Don't want too much crazy syntax to forget as not that many people will use this daily and a macro is the correct answer in any case as it can be used in other places.
:added: FS611

Re: Pause Show

Posted: Thu Mar 27, 2008 10:00 am
by MattKlasmeier
I was hoping for left mouse click ;)