Page 1 of 2

New Classic Pallete owner

Posted: Tue Mar 25, 2008 11:04 am
by Prodmgr72
Hi:
After having a demo of the Light Pallete live at the Strand offices in NYC, I decided that had many more features then I needed and settled on the Classic Pallete with 32 subs and upgraded to 1012 channels.
We are a University roadhouse that has a primary compliment of conventionals, a few high end color commands and some scollers.
I am currently wrestling with the following issues:

Grand master - I saw this addressed in other posts. I have been told to create an inhibitive submaster to act in its place.
I see this is as a somewhat ineligant solution. I accept responsibility for not catching this flaw when I looked at the cut sheet before buying. Could the encoder wheel be pressed into service for this use? There are times when I'm doing a show on the fly and need the overall control to bring down a cues intensity or the entire desk, subs included.

Tracking feature - I really like to use the subs to grab groups of channels (eg foh washes etc) to build cues. There are instances where the cues need to stand along and not track. This is the case when I am running the desk without advance info such as with a world music show. The manual addresses using the desk as a preset desk by entering All levels block cue, but it still tracks regardless of what I do.

Patching- I discovered that trying to use the desk keypad to enter patch information using either + or the thru button would not work. It would register the first number and then I would have to reclick on the box to add the next number(s). The thru button is paired with a backslash. I thought logically that hitting shift thru would activate the thru feature when writing, but it sent off the patch somewhere and ultimately caused me to have to restart from scratch. The keyboard allowed me to string multiple dimmers in a way that I'm accustomed, but the not the desk keypad.

UNDO- I've been told that buried somewhere is a undo button. I have been finding that one misplaced button push or error in keystroke and I'm buried somewhere in operation hell. Is there a way to just go back to a previous step. My student board op was pre-loading cues yesterday and he acccidently hit the highlight button when trying to go to enter. This mis-step sent all the cue information to zero on the screen and we thought that we lost the data for the preceding cues as well.


I know that the board can do marvelous things as evidenced by the demo in NY, however I need it to just to do simple things as we are able to advance our learning curve.

Any help will be appreciated.


Regards,



Greg Kokolus
Production Mgr.
Kutztown University

Re: New Classic Pallete owner

Posted: Tue Mar 25, 2008 12:27 pm
by BobbyHarrell
What SW version are you running?

Re: New Classic Pallete owner

Posted: Tue Mar 25, 2008 12:59 pm
by BobbyHarrell
The current sw version is 10.3.1. If not there then you should upgrade.
Grand master - I saw this addressed in other posts. I have been told to create an inhibitive submaster to act in its place.
I see this is as a somewhat ineligant solution. I accept responsibility for not catching this flaw when I looked at the cut sheet before buying. Could the encoder wheel be pressed into service for this use? There are times when I'm doing a show on the fly and need the overall control to bring down a cues intensity or the entire desk, subs included.
We plan to have this on a submaster. It will just be an additioan type of sub. Feature coming.
Tracking feature - I really like to use the subs to grab groups of channels (eg foh washes etc) to build cues. There are instances where the cues need to stand along and not track. This is the case when I am running the desk without advance info such as with a world music show. The manual addresses using the desk as a preset desk by entering All levels block cue, but it still tracks regardless of what I do.
Make sure that you are in Cue Only Mode. It displays at the top of your channel grid. If you need to change this, go to Show Options and check the box that says Cue Only Mode. Also remember that the desk by default records Live which means it will snapshot the entire rig and what it is outputting. If you don't want a channel's level to be in the cue you are about to record, turn it off.
Patching- I discovered that trying to use the desk keypad to enter patch information using either + or the thru button would not work. It would register the first number and then I would have to reclick on the box to add the next number(s). The thru button is paired with a backslash. I thought logically that hitting shift thru would activate the thru feature when writing, but it sent off the patch somewhere and ultimately caused me to have to restart from scratch. The keyboard allowed me to string multiple dimmers in a way that I'm accustomed, but the not the desk keypad.
I find that range patching works. This makes me believe you are on older software.
UNDO- I've been told that buried somewhere is a undo button. I have been finding that one misplaced button push or error in keystroke and I'm buried somewhere in operation hell. Is there a way to just go back to a previous step. My student board op was pre-loading cues yesterday and he acccidently hit the highlight button when trying to go to enter. This mis-step sent all the cue information to zero on the screen and we thought that we lost the data for the preceding cues as well.
Press Release once and you will see UNDO on the command line. Finish with Enter to complete the Undo process.

Re: New Classic Pallete owner

Posted: Tue Mar 25, 2008 1:49 pm
by gooze
Hi, Welcome to the forum.
To make more clear:
Prodmgr72 wrote:Patching- I discovered that trying to use the desk keypad to enter patch information using either + or the thru button would not work. It would register the first number and then I would have to reclick on the box to add the next number(s). The thru button is paired with a backslash. I thought logically that hitting shift thru would activate the thru feature when writing, but it sent off the patch somewhere and ultimately caused me to have to restart from scratch. The keyboard allowed me to string multiple dimmers in a way that I'm accustomed, but the not the desk keypad.
The "/"symbol stands for [tru] so don't be misled. On a normal keyboard you can you this key for through and the [*]-key for at.
Prodmgr72 wrote:UNDO- I've been told that buried somewhere is a undo button. I have been finding that one misplaced button push or error in keystroke and I'm buried somewhere in operation hell. Is there a way to just go back to a previous step. My student board op was pre-loading cues yesterday and he acccidently hit the highlight button when trying to go to enter. This mis-step sent all the cue information to zero on the screen and we thought that we lost the data for the preceding cues as well.
There are maybe two different hardware versions out there already, with different keycaps.
You can use the [UNDO] or [RELEASE] button to clear your commandline in three steps. The backspace key can be used as you would use it on a normal computer/wordprocessor.

The highlight function let's you highlight the selected fixture. It put's everything else on zero. This is temporary. You go back to normal by hitting highlight again. I think you still see a little sun-icon next to the fixture in your fixture grid.

Re: New Classic Pallete owner

Posted: Tue Mar 25, 2008 2:04 pm
by RobertBell
gooze wrote:The "/"symbol stands for [tru] so don't be misled. On a normal keyboard you can you this key for through
You can also use > on a normal keyboard.
gooze wrote:The highlight function let's you highlight the selected fixture. It put's everything else on zero. This is temporary. You go back to normal by hitting highlight again. I think you still see a little sun-icon next to the fixture in your fixture grid.
Highlight does not take other fixtures to zero (that's what Rem Dim does). It takes out gobos and colours and puts the light to full so you can pan/tilt/zoom/shutter it without having to manually clear out dark colours (or bump through using NEXT to find a light easily). LOWLIGHT (shift Highlight) does take the rest of the rig to 20% but leaves the selected light exactly where it is (colour wise etc.).

First press of REM DIM takes all other lights in cue list to zero; second press takes rest of rig to zero (other cue lists included).

Re: New Classic Pallete owner

Posted: Tue Mar 25, 2008 2:08 pm
by gooze
Sorry false information on the highlight function there. But it is harmless to your cues!

Re: New Classic Pallete owner

Posted: Tue Mar 25, 2008 3:04 pm
by Prodmgr72
Bobby and Others:

I hope that you don't think me daft, but I went to the help bar to try and figure out the software version.

Here's what it showed:

3.4.15 Interface

3.4.15 Engine

3.4.15 Show

The welcome letter for Horizon showed a 2006 date.

Am I missing something or is it possible that I have really old software installed?

This is a new desk delivered before Christmas.

Thanks,


Greg Kokolus

Re: New Classic Pallete owner

Posted: Tue Mar 25, 2008 3:07 pm
by BobbyHarrell
Hey Greg,

We released version 10.0.1 in January and 10.3.1 in Feb. Go to http://www.strandlighting.com and get the upgrade.

Let's start there.

Re: New Classic Pallete owner

Posted: Tue Mar 25, 2008 6:29 pm
by MattKlasmeier
Greg,

Beside upgrading the software make sure that you up grade the shell. This is a separate update. The old version is 5.3 the new version is 5.4. This information can be found when you exit the OS and have the control panel showing. Either in the upper right or left it will show the version number.

New Shell:
http://rpd06.tempdomainname.com/rpd0604 ... ll.5.4.exe

Re: New Classic Pallete owner

Posted: Tue Mar 25, 2008 7:15 pm
by BobbyHarrell
Greg,

It's in the upper right hand corner of the Control Panel and it is also available on our website too.