Page 1 of 2

load schow and having a cue on stage direct

Posted: Fri Mar 21, 2008 5:03 pm
by PierTis
i'm looking for how to put a cue on stage direct after load a schow or at the starting of the board:for exemple the first cue of the schow
have we an option on save or by an even and macro
thanks

Re: load schow and having a cue on stage direct

Posted: Sat Mar 22, 2008 7:52 am
by BobbyHarrell
Assuming there is no way to do this now, we need an option for a Start Up Macro like we had on the 500 series.

Re: load schow and having a cue on stage direct

Posted: Sat Mar 22, 2008 8:32 am
by BrianEvans
Actually there are 2 ways to skin this cat.

1. Under the properties for a cue list, you have the option of setting it to "Auto Run".
(Shift + View
Select PB)
This will automatically press go one time on that cue list when the show is loaded.
If it happens to be cue 1, and it has follow times and links, voila, you have an automatic sequence.

2. All variables can have a default value.
If you write a macro into a variable to happen when the value changes to "Button Down",
then change the deafult value (last column in variables display) for that variable to "1", that 1 will be set on load,
in turn, starting that macro.

Re: load schow and having a cue on stage direct

Posted: Sun Mar 23, 2008 10:50 am
by PierTis
thanks a lot !

Re: load schow and having a cue on stage direct

Posted: Mon Mar 31, 2008 3:21 am
by JohnGrimshaw
I have not tested this, but I seem to remember that a file named "????.lua" text file in the same folder as the opened show would execute that script as part of the start up procedure. (the ???? can be any file name)

Re: load schow and having a cue on stage direct

Posted: Mon Mar 31, 2008 11:18 am
by PierTis
thanks john

Re: load schow and having a cue on stage direct

Posted: Sat May 17, 2008 12:58 pm
by jeremyw
As a follow on from this question, as it is somewhat related.. what do people think the best way to write a preheat function would be. On the 500 I used a FX and Group Macro to run up all channels I wanted to heat to 30% for a certain amount of time then an FX would flash each channel in order to check. I tried to play with the macro (M) function but couldnt seem to get my head around the scripting function..

any hints?

Re: load schow and having a cue on stage direct

Posted: Tue May 20, 2008 7:59 am
by RobertBell
I don't follow your 500 method (my ignorance - not yours).

The only ways to preheat right now are a) put a min level in the output settings (perminanat) or b) manual on a per cue bases (which is not much of a help I know).

We want to get MARK and MIB to automatically preheat things, but we need to add a flag in the patch to determine which dimmers do that. No there yet.

Re: load schow and having a cue on stage direct

Posted: Tue May 20, 2008 8:09 am
by BrianEvans
Because of unlimited cue lists, personally I would simply create a "PreHeat" cue list.
Embedded in the cue timing are cues with or without special Lua scripts.
I would then just create a macro button that is set to a toggle, it's actions are run cue 1,
and release that particualr cue list.

Easiest way to do things now that you aren't limited to 1 cue list like you were on the 500.

(Cue lists are easiest to deal with because of follow and fade times.)

Re: load schow and having a cue on stage direct

Posted: Tue May 20, 2008 8:20 am
by gooze
Preheat had a special preheat group, in which all the channels had their preheat levels specified. Every channel could have a different preheat level.
This preheat group was called on a per channel basis. So if the following cue had channels 1 and 2 at a level other than zero, it would call the levels from the preheat group and put this (like you do with Move in Black) after the previous cue.

So no extra cuelists please... Sometimes one is enough :)