Page 1 of 2

troubleshooting

Posted: Tue Mar 04, 2008 2:44 pm
by Harrison
Hey guys. Just playing with the palette again today and couldn't find something that was on the genius pro which i found very useful. I forgot what it was called but i'll try to explain it best I can!

It was the function that would allow you to put up a lantern by typing in its output channel (Ie the socket its plugged in on the rig) and not the channel you assigned it to on the desk. Is there a similer function on the palette?

Re: troubleshooting

Posted: Tue Mar 04, 2008 2:48 pm
by mat
I guess you are talking about S6 output?
it s the dimmer key of the 500 series.
[output] # @ [level]

Re: troubleshooting

Posted: Tue Mar 04, 2008 2:49 pm
by Harrison
Thats it. Is there a function like that on the palette?

Re: troubleshooting

Posted: Tue Mar 04, 2008 2:50 pm
by RobertBell
As suggested - we do have direct OUTPUT control with [S6] (can't have a ML selected)

I don't think we have this:

fixture 1 is plugged into socket 96 (patch Fixture 1 @ output 96) you could type:

[SomethingClever] [96] [@] [5] [Enter] and it would put a delta 50 on fixture 1.

Is that right?

Re: troubleshooting

Posted: Tue Mar 04, 2008 2:52 pm
by Harrison
That would be really handy Rob. Maybe a M key in Live? Wouldn't know what would be best to call it

Re: troubleshooting

Posted: Tue Mar 04, 2008 2:57 pm
by RobertBell
How about this:
If Channel 1 is patched to Output 96, from LIVE (with no MLs selected) you can type:

[S6 - Output] [96] [S3-Sel Channel]

Your command line would then change to:

LIVE: 1 @

??

Re: troubleshooting

Posted: Tue Mar 04, 2008 3:04 pm
by Harrison
Yeh. That could work.

What if there was a new button called query? Then you could add many other things you would want to quick query about instead of having to go through atts on a big show ie:

[Query] # [Gobo] Would tell you the gobo of that light or [Query] [Output] 96 Would tell you it was patched to 1

What if you could hit [Output] and then the command line would change to Output:

Thanks Matt for that! didn't see output there

Thoughts anyone?

Re: troubleshooting

Posted: Tue Mar 04, 2008 4:51 pm
by GaryDouglas
Added and complete in Beta 10.1.3!

S3 after "output" is pressed in live is "Select Channel". It adds the fixture to the cuerrent selection , if the output is patched.

[S6 Output] 96 [S3 Sel Channel] Enter

Re: troubleshooting

Posted: Tue Mar 04, 2008 6:36 pm
by JohnGrimshaw
Will that bring up an unpatched light?

I think it did on the 500.

If it doesn't, then there should be a warning (Dimmer 96 is unpatched)

Re: troubleshooting

Posted: Tue Mar 04, 2008 10:14 pm
by BobbyHarrell
500 series did have this when you selected DIMMER 96 you had a softkey CHAN which would allow you to bring up the channel's level by only knowing the dimmer #.