troubleshooting

Questions on Palette and Light Palette operation and features
User avatar
Harrison
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 8:03 am
Location: Uk
Contact:

troubleshooting

Post by Harrison » Tue Mar 04, 2008 2:44 pm

Hey guys. Just playing with the palette again today and couldn't find something that was on the genius pro which i found very useful. I forgot what it was called but i'll try to explain it best I can!

It was the function that would allow you to put up a lantern by typing in its output channel (Ie the socket its plugged in on the rig) and not the channel you assigned it to on the desk. Is there a similer function on the palette?
Harrison Cooke - Programmer/Production LX - http://www.harrisoncooke.com

User avatar
mat
Posts: 448
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 12:05 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: An opera in France
Location: Dijon;France
Contact:

Re: troubleshooting

Post by mat » Tue Mar 04, 2008 2:48 pm

I guess you are talking about S6 output?
it s the dimmer key of the 500 series.
[output] # @ [level]
Mat-Opera de Dijon
France
lightpalette VL
palette VL 16
10.8.8

User avatar
Harrison
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 8:03 am
Location: Uk
Contact:

Re: troubleshooting

Post by Harrison » Tue Mar 04, 2008 2:49 pm

Thats it. Is there a function like that on the palette?
Harrison Cooke - Programmer/Production LX - http://www.harrisoncooke.com

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: troubleshooting

Post by RobertBell » Tue Mar 04, 2008 2:50 pm

As suggested - we do have direct OUTPUT control with [S6] (can't have a ML selected)

I don't think we have this:

fixture 1 is plugged into socket 96 (patch Fixture 1 @ output 96) you could type:

[SomethingClever] [96] [@] [5] [Enter] and it would put a delta 50 on fixture 1.

Is that right?
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

User avatar
Harrison
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 8:03 am
Location: Uk
Contact:

Re: troubleshooting

Post by Harrison » Tue Mar 04, 2008 2:52 pm

That would be really handy Rob. Maybe a M key in Live? Wouldn't know what would be best to call it
Harrison Cooke - Programmer/Production LX - http://www.harrisoncooke.com

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: troubleshooting

Post by RobertBell » Tue Mar 04, 2008 2:57 pm

How about this:
If Channel 1 is patched to Output 96, from LIVE (with no MLs selected) you can type:

[S6 - Output] [96] [S3-Sel Channel]

Your command line would then change to:

LIVE: 1 @

??
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

User avatar
Harrison
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 8:03 am
Location: Uk
Contact:

Re: troubleshooting

Post by Harrison » Tue Mar 04, 2008 3:04 pm

Yeh. That could work.

What if there was a new button called query? Then you could add many other things you would want to quick query about instead of having to go through atts on a big show ie:

[Query] # [Gobo] Would tell you the gobo of that light or [Query] [Output] 96 Would tell you it was patched to 1

What if you could hit [Output] and then the command line would change to Output:

Thanks Matt for that! didn't see output there

Thoughts anyone?
Harrison Cooke - Programmer/Production LX - http://www.harrisoncooke.com

GaryDouglas
Posts: 689
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 9:33 pm
Location: Calgary, Canada

Re: troubleshooting

Post by GaryDouglas » Tue Mar 04, 2008 4:51 pm

Added and complete in Beta 10.1.3!

S3 after "output" is pressed in live is "Select Channel". It adds the fixture to the cuerrent selection , if the output is patched.

[S6 Output] 96 [S3 Sel Channel] Enter
Gary Douglas - Lead Software Developer - Pathway Connectivity - A Division of Acuity Brands Lighting Canada.

User avatar
JohnGrimshaw
Posts: 1233
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 12:51 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: International Man of Mystery
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: troubleshooting

Post by JohnGrimshaw » Tue Mar 04, 2008 6:36 pm

Will that bring up an unpatched light?

I think it did on the 500.

If it doesn't, then there should be a warning (Dimmer 96 is unpatched)
...and for more entertainment industry trivia and useless facts, just ask:
John Grimshaw
Managing Director
Stage Fast Pty Ltd

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2281
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: troubleshooting

Post by BobbyHarrell » Tue Mar 04, 2008 10:14 pm

500 series did have this when you selected DIMMER 96 you had a softkey CHAN which would allow you to bring up the channel's level by only knowing the dimmer #.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

Post Reply