Shownet Artnet

Questions on Palette and Light Palette operation and features
Post Reply
User avatar
TerryHynes
Posts: 574
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 1:41 pm
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Shownet Artnet

Post by TerryHynes » Tue Feb 12, 2008 3:29 pm

Can the console output Shownet and Artnet simultaneously? We have a projector that uses Artnet. Our lighting system uses Shownet. Can I configure the console to have one universe going to Artnet and 3 universes going to Shownet? Can this all go down the same pipe?
Terry Hynes
Head of Lighting
Centre In The Square
Kitchener, Ontario
Canada

GaryDouglas
Posts: 689
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 9:33 pm
Location: Calgary, Canada

Re: Shownet Artnet

Post by GaryDouglas » Tue Feb 12, 2008 4:40 pm

Yes, Yes, and Yes.

You can have any of the Ethernet protocols running simultaneously - just enable them in the Patch screen.

If the universes overlap then they will be copied across all of the protocols to all of the nodes.

As for the same pipe, everything should work great- but be cautious of running more than 15 universes on a network that has 10 MBit devices. 4 or 5 universes will be no big deal!
Gary Douglas - Lead Software Developer - Pathway Connectivity - A Division of Acuity Brands Lighting Canada.

Post Reply