Page 1 of 1

Cue Labeling Access

Posted: Thu Mar 12, 2015 4:22 pm
by jmac
Is there a soft key or other one button access for labeling a cue...? (Like there is for cue Time)... so you don't have to click w/ mouse..
Thanks!

Re: Cue Labeling Access

Posted: Thu Mar 12, 2015 5:18 pm
by golights
S - 5 should put label on the command line.

Re: Cue Labeling Access

Posted: Mon Mar 16, 2015 12:23 pm
by jmac
Thanks. I tried Softkey S5, but that brings up "Displays"....
(I am using version 10.8.7)
Any other ideas..??!...
Do I need to install 10.8.8..?

Re: Cue Labeling Access

Posted: Mon Mar 16, 2015 1:18 pm
by gooze
Syntax is:

[RECORD][CUE][1][S5]"Text label, blah"[Enter]
Or when the cues are already recorded:
[CUE][1][S12]"Text, blah, label, label, etc."[Enter]

Re: Cue Labeling Access

Posted: Mon Mar 16, 2015 3:25 pm
by jmac
Ok, thanks Gooze..
I guess my problem was I did not yet have the Cue # on the command line (!)... oops..
Some of us do need it spelled out in detail. Thanks, I will try again!...

Re: Cue Labeling Access

Posted: Sat Mar 21, 2015 11:10 am
by LiamFitzGerald
You can also move the hi-light to the text box of the cue you want to label using the arrow keys (or the mouse), and press the edit button.

Liam

Re: Cue Labeling Access

Posted: Sat Mar 21, 2015 11:33 am
by BobbyHarrell
If I'm editing a cue that already exists, I usually use the blue box editing. If I'm labeling during recording, I usually use the S5-Label solution.

Re: Cue Labeling Access

Posted: Thu Mar 26, 2015 11:42 pm
by jmac
Ok.. got the hang of both S5 and S12 now. Not sure why I never discovered them previously!
Yes, if labeling a bunch of existing cues, I use the blue box, but when recording new cues, S5 is quicker..
Thanks again all..!..

Re: Cue Labeling Access

Posted: Sat Mar 28, 2015 3:38 pm
by BobbyHarrell
Happy that the forum is working and getting you the answers you need.