Cue Labeling Access

Questions on Palette and Light Palette operation and features
Post Reply
jmac
Posts: 144
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 11:44 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Local Theatre
Where I Am: New York State
Location: Upstate New York, USA

Cue Labeling Access

Post by jmac » Thu Mar 12, 2015 4:22 pm

Is there a soft key or other one button access for labeling a cue...? (Like there is for cue Time)... so you don't have to click w/ mouse..
Thanks!
Jim Mackenzie
Classic Palette II
10.8.7

User avatar
golights
Posts: 159
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 2:58 pm
Location: South Of Atlanta

Re: Cue Labeling Access

Post by golights » Thu Mar 12, 2015 5:18 pm

S - 5 should put label on the command line.

jmac
Posts: 144
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 11:44 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Local Theatre
Where I Am: New York State
Location: Upstate New York, USA

Re: Cue Labeling Access

Post by jmac » Mon Mar 16, 2015 12:23 pm

Thanks. I tried Softkey S5, but that brings up "Displays"....
(I am using version 10.8.7)
Any other ideas..??!...
Do I need to install 10.8.8..?
Jim Mackenzie
Classic Palette II
10.8.7

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Cue Labeling Access

Post by gooze » Mon Mar 16, 2015 1:18 pm

Syntax is:

[RECORD][CUE][1][S5]"Text label, blah"[Enter]
Or when the cues are already recorded:
[CUE][1][S12]"Text, blah, label, label, etc."[Enter]
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

jmac
Posts: 144
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 11:44 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Local Theatre
Where I Am: New York State
Location: Upstate New York, USA

Re: Cue Labeling Access

Post by jmac » Mon Mar 16, 2015 3:25 pm

Ok, thanks Gooze..
I guess my problem was I did not yet have the Cue # on the command line (!)... oops..
Some of us do need it spelled out in detail. Thanks, I will try again!...
Jim Mackenzie
Classic Palette II
10.8.7

LiamFitzGerald
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2015 2:45 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Dublin Ireland

Re: Cue Labeling Access

Post by LiamFitzGerald » Sat Mar 21, 2015 11:10 am

You can also move the hi-light to the text box of the cue you want to label using the arrow keys (or the mouse), and press the edit button.

Liam

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2280
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Cue Labeling Access

Post by BobbyHarrell » Sat Mar 21, 2015 11:33 am

If I'm editing a cue that already exists, I usually use the blue box editing. If I'm labeling during recording, I usually use the S5-Label solution.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

jmac
Posts: 144
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 11:44 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Local Theatre
Where I Am: New York State
Location: Upstate New York, USA

Re: Cue Labeling Access

Post by jmac » Thu Mar 26, 2015 11:42 pm

Ok.. got the hang of both S5 and S12 now. Not sure why I never discovered them previously!
Yes, if labeling a bunch of existing cues, I use the blue box, but when recording new cues, S5 is quicker..
Thanks again all..!..
Jim Mackenzie
Classic Palette II
10.8.7

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2280
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Cue Labeling Access

Post by BobbyHarrell » Sat Mar 28, 2015 3:38 pm

Happy that the forum is working and getting you the answers you need.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

Post Reply