PC as "remote" on "backup" console ???

Questions on Palette and Light Palette operation and features
Post Reply
NewBrdOP
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 8:22 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Place des Arts, Montreal, Quebec, Canada

PC as "remote" on "backup" console ???

Post by NewBrdOP » Fri Aug 29, 2014 9:06 pm

Here is the setup:
One Light Pallete VL console set as "Main" in the control booth (up above second balcony) and one identical console set as "tracking backup" located off-stage right (at stage level,2 stories down). You can see that during a show, if the main console crashes, the "backup" would take-over to keep the show running. The problem is that it's located quite far away for the board operator to keep pressing "GO" ...

Now as we all know, it is possible to use a PC laptop with the palette software as a "remote control" for a console (usually connected in the board in "main" mode).
Considering this, could it be possible to have the PC setup as a remote in the control booth, connected to the "backup" console, as to be able to trigger cues from the remote if the other one crashes ??

Is it technically possible in terms of network ? (having a remote connected to a Light Palette in backup mode)
Anyone tried it ?

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2279
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: PC as "remote" on "backup" console ???

Post by BobbyHarrell » Tue Sep 02, 2014 8:37 am

The remote connection is engineered to look for a main console and not a backup console so I don't expect that this will work.

I would either move the backup console to the booth, setup a laptop to be the backup in the booth or set the stage console as a redundant main (not a backup) and manually switch it over as needed. At that point, you could have the laptop be the remote console from the booth. However, this last option would require manually getting the stage console online as the main.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

NewBrdOP
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 8:22 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Place des Arts, Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Re: PC as "remote" on "backup" console ???

Post by NewBrdOP » Tue Sep 02, 2014 8:57 am

set the stage console as a redundant main (not a backup) and manually switch it over as needed.
In this option, the redundant main would not be tracking the cue list along with the other, as with a connected "backup"...
The remote connection is engineered to look for a main console
It could have worked if engineered to look for a IP adress instead, like a multi-user network ?

It is what I suspected, but was hoping to be wrong...

Thank you for the answer.

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2279
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: PC as "remote" on "backup" console ???

Post by BobbyHarrell » Tue Sep 02, 2014 9:02 am

That is correct. With a redundant main, you would need to do a GOTO command to get to the cue that matches the stage output.

The remote actually does need an IP address that you input for the connection to work. I don't have that many console here to test this. Have you tried putting in the IP address of the backup instead of the IP of the main? It would be worth a test but I expect that it will need the main's IP address in order to function.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

NewBrdOP
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 8:22 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Place des Arts, Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Re: PC as "remote" on "backup" console ???

Post by NewBrdOP » Tue Sep 02, 2014 5:38 pm

No I haven't tried it yet, I did not get the opportunity to do so. I will be able to try it somewhere within the next two weeks. I will post here the result for the benefit of all interested ;)

Thanks again,

Post Reply