Page 1 of 3

Question about Saving Macros to the Pallet

Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2012 4:32 pm
by soundguy99
Hi guys,
Were slowly getting used of the Console, and more and more were trying to use the Pallet on the right side of the console, for saving a variety of short cuts, weather that be Effects and positions with our movers to specific Color Combinations with our CYC.
Now with regards to our movers we do specific Balley Hoo type effects that we tend to use allot, so I thought I would setup a Pallet Page with all the attributes selected, so we can save specific balley hoo effects and movement effect complete with gobo and colors for quick recall when were building cues.
When I tried it though I noticed though I noticed that it saved the colors gobos and even position, but it didn`t save the actual macros. I Know about the m keys for macros and other functions, but I was trying to save those for on the fly stuff, and use the pallet for building cues. Am I missing anything or can you even put actual macro with full rates and speed into the pallet.
Also on a second note beside the words of Yin and Yang and Wagon wheel can I import pictures of the Gobos of the fixture into the Pallet so I could show people what the gobos look like on the screen before Engage them on the fixtures themselves.
Any help is greatly appreciated,
Thanks,
soundguy

Re: Question about Saving Macros to the Pallet

Posted: Tue Dec 11, 2012 10:55 am
by BobbyHarrell
Why don't you try saving the effects to a sub and setting up the 5x5 for a sub page using the Bump action? By the way, which console do you have as it may affect any suggestions.

Re: Question about Saving Macros to the Pallet

Posted: Tue Dec 11, 2012 9:42 pm
by soundguy99
Hi, Bobby,
We have the Pallet VL 64 submaster console so we have the 25 button keypad on the right side. I thought about having another subpage but I am trying to keep sub master for groups of dimmers and an actual looks. I have another sub page setup for when we do dance lighting and side lighting or when we need to split dimmers to stage left and right, so in essence a re-organization, of dimmers and controls, to build cues from, with the movers and other effects being on the 25 button keypad, rather than moving back and forth between subpages. As I Said I setup a Subpage for Effects with all the attributes assigned. Then using the Button array configuration under other so that I have access to them under the 25 keys, with the apply pallet option. I then loaded the Balley Hoo effects using the FX Button on the second Jog when, and selected the speed rate along with the gobo and color, so that the movers are moving within the balley hoo effect. I then tried to record it into the C of the subpage I setup for it, and when I when to load it back from That spot it loaded the Gobo, edge, color, but no movement, no macro as I had previously tried to record.
Its like it saved everything but the Macros' or if it save the macros its when I load it from the keypad it again loads everything but the movement. I even thought about the I press to load another press to activate it, thought, checked the setup on and hit it a few times, but still no movement.
Just wondering if I was missing something, or whats going on.
I again appreciate the help,
Thanks,
soundguy

Re: Question about Saving Macros to the Pallet

Posted: Wed Dec 12, 2012 10:35 am
by BobbyHarrell
Maybe I'm missing something but what I'm thinking is that this could be a subpage that is only accessed through the 5x5 (could even be a second page on any 5x5) say Group 1 could be Groups but Group 2 could be this sub page that has effects on it.

Let me know if that does or doesn't make sense.

Re: Question about Saving Macros to the Pallet

Posted: Wed Dec 12, 2012 5:26 pm
by bnortin
Try the steps you described, but instead of creating a ballyhoo effect on position actually record a position into the look you're recording. If you want the home position you can either tweak the wheel 1 degree and then back, or select the units -> position -> force delta. Once that's done, clear everything out and load your look. Then select your units, press the FX button, set you effect settings, and press update then the look button for this look. That should put everything in there. You can confirm this by going to the look page that this look is saved on and checking to see if there is an icon in the action column of this look.

The reason for the 2nd step is that the software wants to see a position to reference when it runs the effect. If there is no position recorded in the look, the effect will not run. What I usually do is record a look with a position I want to record multiple effects around, copy that look a bunch of times, then apply the first look, set the effect, update, and repeat for the rest of the copied looks.

In my opinion, this is both good & bad. Earlier versions of the software did not need a recorded position to run an effect, which I actually preferred. The nice thing about this setup though is it makes it easy to relocate effects onstage. For example: If you record a look with an upstage position then create a ballyhoo and update it, you can then copy that look to another sub and in blind change the position from upstage to downstage in the new look. This will make the new look be the same ballyhoo effect, just around the downstage position instead of the upstage.

Hopefully this helps.

Re: Question about Saving Macros to the Pallet

Posted: Wed Dec 12, 2012 5:48 pm
by bnortin
Something else I just thought of: If you're using Record-Live it won't record the effect. If you do all the steps you described, press Record, then press Record Mode (S3 I believe) and select Delta, it should record the effect into the look. It may save you a step compared to recording and then going back to update.

Re: Question about Saving Macros to the Pallet

Posted: Wed Dec 12, 2012 7:22 pm
by soundguy99
Thanks guys for the replies,
Unfortunately our acoustic shell is up for the next few days for local band concerts, so I won`t be able to try anything as the movers are above the shell roof. But once that is down I definitely try those.We are trying to record using the Live + Sub mode so that maybe it.
Like I said and to Bobby's comment, I was talking about the 5x5 plallet on the right side of the console, and couldn`t understand with all attributes selected on the look page I created, it recorded everything expect the action (balley hoo or Zig Zag ect)
Everything was all there, but when loading it the fixtures were in their home position, and not moving, so I didn`t know what was wrong.
The idea is when a director is looking for a movement effect with the movers I already have some per-programed effects complete with scale and size of the stage, for the director to look at and see what they like, or at least it gives them a starting point to tweak. I then can just record it back into the cue. Makes things quick and super easy.
I definitely take a look and try those once our shell is down and put away and get back to guys on it.
Again thanks,
Soundguy

Re: Question about Saving Macros to the Pallet

Posted: Wed Dec 12, 2012 7:47 pm
by bnortin
Yeah, Live+Sub doesn't work with effects, it grabs the current state of the effect and not the action. Use Record Delta and you should be good.

Re: Question about Saving Macros to the Pallet

Posted: Sun Dec 16, 2012 12:06 am
by soundguy99
Hey guys,
So we got the Acoustic shell down at least for the 1 day and I had a chance to try that And heres what hapepned.
I found out that you can record the effects in live mode, but you have to select the INT+ATTR (Intensity + attributes) option, which should work out as Alt S1 I believe.
Now that records everything including the effect (Balley Hoo, Can Can ect) to the 5x5 as well as the look under that specific Look Page.
Now heres where it gets interesting and I have questions. Once I have saved a balley hoo to a look, and I select that look page, so that my fadders now show all looks I have recorded under that page, and I turn up the fadder corresponding to the look where I stored the balley Hoo, everything including the movement of the balley hoo gobo, edge ect work great. So just as If I recorded under the default Sub Page 5, you turn up fadder 5 everything works great.
Thats being said however, when load up that look using the 5x5 on the right hand side of the console, everything works except the running effect (balley hoo).
I am curious, what is the difference between using the 5x5 and an actual look fadder. I noticed that in order to load from the 5x5 you need to select the fixtures first then hit G or H or where the look is stored, which then loads the effect for that specific fixture, However it would be nice for certain look pages to be able to hit G or H, and just as a bump or fadder goes from 0 to 100% and turns on the effect, I would think hitting G or H would not only bring up the gobo, edge ect, it would also run the balley hoo or Can Can as well.
I am just trying to see if thats even possible, as I am trying to avoid the whole switching between different look pages while building a cue scenario. This way it would give us 64 Looks On the fadders per page, and additional 25 non fadder looks per page on the 5x5 on the right side of the console.
Hopefully that makes sense,
Again any help is greatly appreciated,
Thanks,
soundguy

Re: Question about Saving Macros to the Pallet

Posted: Sun Dec 16, 2012 12:54 am
by bnortin
It sounds like that look page is set to "Apply Attributes" in the Century Array setup in Hardware Options. You'll need to change it to "Bump Look". I don't think you can actually modify the setting for what's on the century array, so you'll probably need to add a the look page to the array with Bump Look selected and delete the one with Apply Palette.

This will be just like hitting the bump button below the fader. To get it to act like an on/off button, you'll need to go to that look page and change the bump mode from "Bump Momentary" to "Bump Toggle". Then, you can also set a Bump On time and Bump Off time if you want to make the effect fade in and out.

Hopefully this helps.