Page 1 of 1

copy colour

Posted: Tue Nov 13, 2012 6:38 pm
by PierTis
Hi,

I patch 1xVl3500 and 1xScroller Dimmer/Profil10xColour with a label R04...
[Vl3500+ScrollerDimmer] [At] {S6-Colour} {M12 TextMatch} {S3-Rosco} [4] is OK
I Recorde it in Palette Colour 4 = (R04)

[VL3500] [At] {S6} [4] [Enter] (ApplyPalette)
[VL3500] [copy] [ScrollerDimmer] don't correct ?

[Vl3500] [At] {S6} {M12 TextMatch} {S3-Rosco} [4] [Enter]
[VL3500] [copy] [ScrollerDimmer] don't correct ?

InPatch by Fixture
[VL3500] {S7 Modify Data} {M1 Copy to} [a new ScrollerDimmer/Profil10xColour with a label R04...] don't correct ? My new ScrollerDimmer is not in LookColour 4
[ScrollerDimmer] {S7 Modify Data} {M1 Copy to} [a new Vl3500] don't correct ? My new Vl3500 is not in LookColour 4?

Last question, any chance to see in colours grid the Label from LookColour

Re: copy colour

Posted: Mon Oct 14, 2013 11:14 am
by BobbyHarrell
In applying the Palette, there is no information for the other fixture in the palette so there is nothing to apply. Go into the Palette in Blind and place all requested fixtures in the color that you want stored in the palette. Then update.

Re: copy colour

Posted: Mon Oct 14, 2013 12:36 pm
by mat
I often have this problem to copy a fixture from another which is in a palette.
Copy function needs deltas and palette hasn't.
It is always hell to achieve: explode palette in order to have deltas...
placing fixtures in the palette is not a solution.

Re: copy colour

Posted: Mon Oct 14, 2013 1:12 pm
by BobbyHarrell
Actually that is the solution. When you are applying a palette, it can't apply data that does not exist. Just make sure the palette has data for all fixtures. It's easy to copy the data.