Page 1 of 1

remove redunded data only intensity

Posted: Mon Oct 31, 2011 6:41 pm
by PierTis
Hi,
i would like to know the way to remove redunded data on intensity from certain channels in a Cue .

Re: remove redunded data only intensity

Posted: Tue Nov 01, 2011 10:19 am
by BobbyHarrell
Knockout is your friend.

You can use Knockout to remove an instruction. There is a Knockout softkey or @ ENTER is the shortcut.

You can also use knockout for the entire fixture (softkey All Atts) or for individual attribute families (Pos, Color, Gobo, Lens and Special)

Once knockedout, just update appropriately.

Re: remove redunded data only intensity

Posted: Wed Nov 02, 2011 7:58 am
by PierTis
ThanksBrian,
my question(for me) is to remove only intensity :
when on a Cue i have 5,6 or more Channels intensitys Redunded, and quickly remove these (just intensity) what is the solutions without callingCh5+Ch6+Ch102+Ch342 Enter(because i want to keep attributs redunded).

Re: remove redunded data only intensity

Posted: Wed Nov 02, 2011 1:43 pm
by BobbyHarrell
Actually it's Bobby.

If you want to do this on specific channels, then I recommend that you select the channels. If you want to do this globally on the cue (get rid of all redundant value) then just UPDATE LIVE ENTER. Updating Live has some magic under the hood that removes redundant values automatically.

Re: remove redunded data only intensity

Posted: Wed Nov 02, 2011 6:42 pm
by PierTis
..and Unblock Cues!
Thanks

Re: remove redunded data only intensity

Posted: Sat Nov 12, 2011 10:39 am
by PierTis
Hi Bobby,
excuse me,
1/i've, in some BlockCueList, channels that i don't use catched at 0 (that i used befor).
2/I want to know, quickly, witch channels are not using in cue x/y ,
[Cue] [X/Y] [Enter] catch theses Channels and catch all Channel's using in CueList.
Have we another solution that Rec/Updt live All BlockCueList ?
Thanks