remove redunded data only intensity

Questions on Palette and Light Palette operation and features
Post Reply
PierTis
Posts: 354
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2007 6:33 am

remove redunded data only intensity

Post by PierTis » Mon Oct 31, 2011 6:41 pm

Hi,
i would like to know the way to remove redunded data on intensity from certain channels in a Cue .

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2278
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: remove redunded data only intensity

Post by BobbyHarrell » Tue Nov 01, 2011 10:19 am

Knockout is your friend.

You can use Knockout to remove an instruction. There is a Knockout softkey or @ ENTER is the shortcut.

You can also use knockout for the entire fixture (softkey All Atts) or for individual attribute families (Pos, Color, Gobo, Lens and Special)

Once knockedout, just update appropriately.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

PierTis
Posts: 354
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2007 6:33 am

Re: remove redunded data only intensity

Post by PierTis » Wed Nov 02, 2011 7:58 am

ThanksBrian,
my question(for me) is to remove only intensity :
when on a Cue i have 5,6 or more Channels intensitys Redunded, and quickly remove these (just intensity) what is the solutions without callingCh5+Ch6+Ch102+Ch342 Enter(because i want to keep attributs redunded).

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2278
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: remove redunded data only intensity

Post by BobbyHarrell » Wed Nov 02, 2011 1:43 pm

Actually it's Bobby.

If you want to do this on specific channels, then I recommend that you select the channels. If you want to do this globally on the cue (get rid of all redundant value) then just UPDATE LIVE ENTER. Updating Live has some magic under the hood that removes redundant values automatically.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

PierTis
Posts: 354
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2007 6:33 am

Re: remove redunded data only intensity

Post by PierTis » Wed Nov 02, 2011 6:42 pm

..and Unblock Cues!
Thanks

PierTis
Posts: 354
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2007 6:33 am

Re: remove redunded data only intensity

Post by PierTis » Sat Nov 12, 2011 10:39 am

Hi Bobby,
excuse me,
1/i've, in some BlockCueList, channels that i don't use catched at 0 (that i used befor).
2/I want to know, quickly, witch channels are not using in cue x/y ,
[Cue] [X/Y] [Enter] catch theses Channels and catch all Channel's using in CueList.
Have we another solution that Rec/Updt live All BlockCueList ?
Thanks

Post Reply