Question about updating.

Questions on Palette and Light Palette operation and features
Post Reply
scales
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 10:23 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other School
Where I Am: Tennessee, USA
Location: Tennessee

Question about updating.

Post by scales » Tue Sep 13, 2011 6:41 pm

Right now I am trying to update a schools board from paletteOS v3.4(Or something), and I am concerned I am going to mess it up horribly. Mainly I am scared of the differences between the two versions (2007 to now) and whether or not it is even compatible. So, I have two questions.

1.) How badly can I mess this up, and what do I need to do to get it updated.

2.) If I do mess it up, how can I fix it.

Now in the ideal situation I wouldn't even try this, as it doesn't belong to me, but if it was mine I would try right away, and the issue that arose was we recently went under a iPad makeover at my school and I knew there were a few webapps so I decided to install one on the server, and I realized that there were some issues and that it needed to be updated, so...that is my situation right now.

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2278
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Question about updating.

Post by BobbyHarrell » Tue Sep 13, 2011 9:29 pm

We do test for compatibility issues but honestly, we haven't tested that far back. Here's what I would do.

Start by checking the Help>Hardware Status (I hope this feature was on that version of the code) and seeing how much memory you have on your console. Likely it will be less than 1 gig. If you are handy with computers, then you could look to upgrade your memory to 1G or 2G. This will likely help your console performance whether on the old software or the new.

First of all, only attempt this if you console is out of warranty otherwise, opening up the processor will void it. And only if you are comfortable doing this. Once that is done and the Hardware Status shows the added memory. Then you could look at upgrading.

Make sure you have a copy of the current software on a USB stick.(Should be in the D:/SavedInstalls folder). Wait until you have plenty of time to accomplish this. (Don't need the console for a few days). Then upgrade following all instructions on the website. Assuming everything goes fine then you are good.

If it doesn't, call tech support. 800.4.STRAND. Hopefully they can help you through it.

I believe the worst case scenario would be that the processor will have to be reimaged and that may take a service call. Assuming the console is out of warranty then there may be costs involved.

Good luck.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

scales
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 10:23 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other School
Where I Am: Tennessee, USA
Location: Tennessee

Re: Question about updating.

Post by scales » Tue Sep 13, 2011 10:17 pm

BobbyHarrell wrote:We do test for compatibility issues but honestly, we haven't tested that far back. Here's what I would do.

Start by checking the Help>Hardware Status (I hope this feature was on that version of the code) and seeing how much memory you have on your console. Likely it will be less than 1 gig. If you are handy with computers, then you could look to upgrade your memory to 1G or 2G. This will likely help your console performance whether on the old software or the new.

First of all, only attempt this if you console is out of warranty otherwise, opening up the processor will void it. And only if you are comfortable doing this. Once that is done and the Hardware Status shows the added memory. Then you could look at upgrading.

Make sure you have a copy of the current software on a USB stick.(Should be in the D:/SavedInstalls folder). Wait until you have plenty of time to accomplish this. (Don't need the console for a few days). Then upgrade following all instructions on the website. Assuming everything goes fine then you are good.


If it doesn't, call tech support. 800.4.STRAND. Hopefully they can help you through it.

I believe the worst case scenario would be that the processor will have to be reimaged and that may take a service call. Assuming the console is out of warranty then there may be costs involved.

Good luck.
Alright, thanks for the response...I will check on the hardware status feature tomorrow and make a backup of the current os. Then I will see if I can attempt an update. Now, from what you have said it sounds like there isn't much of a chance of bricking it? Because I really want to be sure that the if the update fails I can still go back.

Thanks for the help so far!

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Question about updating.

Post by gooze » Wed Sep 14, 2011 2:35 am

There is a folder with old installs on your hatddrive. This way you can always go back to your current version. You just need to copy the file to the root of your drive and restart your console.

There is one incompatibility for sure and that concerns effects. As long as you don't use many if these or are willing to update your shows you are fine.

You do have to check memory.
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

scales
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 10:23 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other School
Where I Am: Tennessee, USA
Location: Tennessee

Re: Question about updating.

Post by scales » Wed Sep 14, 2011 9:48 am

gooze wrote:There is a folder with old installs on your hatddrive. This way you can always go back to your current version. You just need to copy the file to the root of your drive and restart your console.

There is one incompatibility for sure and that concerns effects. As long as you don't use many if these or are willing to update your shows you are fine.

You do have to check memory.
Alright, I will probably call strand as I do it just to make sure. Thanks for all the help guys, and I will update when I get it installed!

EDIT:
Okay, I have a side question. I haven't updated but I was testing the web server accesses on the network and I tried to use the look controls on that main page. When I clicked on one, it just came up with a 404 or connection issue for the script.mq file. So I decided to check for the script.mq, and there was nothing by that name anywhere on the console. Anythoughts? Or am I missing something?

Post Reply