Page 1 of 1

artnet question

Posted: Wed May 04, 2011 10:10 am
by tom
Will the OLE output anything through artnet without the console channel key?

Re: artnet question

Posted: Wed May 04, 2011 10:30 am
by BobbyHarrell
I don't expect it would except in demo mode and I don't think you would want that. :)

Re: artnet question

Posted: Wed May 04, 2011 1:26 pm
by tom
That'll do fine for the moment. Thanks.

artnet question

Posted: Wed May 04, 2011 7:34 pm
by gooze
It does. But every once in a while
It outputs a completely scrambled signal. So you cannot run a show without the dongle.

I do run shows with a dongle over artnet on my laptop though. Works great, because the software has roots in PC land.