Page 1 of 1

Pocket Palette

Posted: Wed Apr 27, 2011 6:51 pm
by TouhillPAC
I have two Pocket Palettes, and two Strand Consoles, one is a LP Live and one is an LP Classic.

My questions:
How do we update software on the remotes? I'm not sure if I'm current but I'm running 3.1.0.0. Should I be able to update my software?
Is there a way on the Pocket Palette to bring up a range of outputs?
I can't seem to use the Pocket Palette to bring up an output in anything past Universe 1 without doing the math, which is unfortunate because I quickly and happily got used to doing things like 2.201. Am I missing something?

Thanks!

Re: Pocket Palette

Posted: Thu Apr 28, 2011 11:40 am
by BobbyHarrell
software installation happens at the factory for security issues. You are current.

Patrick Henry has samples in Dallas and can test things for you if you need.

Re: Pocket Palette

Posted: Thu Apr 28, 2011 10:58 pm
by TouhillPAC
Thanks, Bobby! I had kind of got that feeling about updating.

Any thoughts on the other questions?

Thank you!
Kim

Re: Pocket Palette

Posted: Fri Apr 29, 2011 9:29 am
by BobbyHarrell
I believe you are correct about needing to use the direct DMX value. Patrick could check that for you if you want to email him. He could check the range issue as well.

patrick.henry@philips.com

Re: Pocket Palette

Posted: Wed May 04, 2011 2:47 pm
by howardabrams
I have asked myself these very same questions & am eager to hear a reply.
I'd add one more question about the Pocket Palette:
Why can't I access the Patch from the Pocket Palette?

Thanks.

Pocket Palette

Posted: Wed May 04, 2011 7:37 pm
by gooze
Does this thing has a browser installed?
If that's the case you could use one of the web based remotes

One of them does patching from the remote. (mote.HTML)

Re: Pocket Palette

Posted: Fri May 06, 2011 7:48 am
by amoyer
gooze wrote:Does this thing has a browser installed?
If that's the case you could use one of the web based remotes

One of them does patching from the remote. (mote.HTML)
Don't have one in front of me, but it's more of a question of whether you have access to the browser. Most of the applications that are installed are not accessible unless Strand has approved it's use. I would hope that they left the browser to be able to access nodes and make changes with them. I'll try and check when I get to work.

Edit: I can't tell what version of Pocket IE is installed on the Symbol PDAs but here is a link to the MoteLite that does give you basic patching. MoteLite has frames so hopefully the version of Pocket IE is okay.

viewtopic.php?f=34&t=1571&start=0&st=0&sk=t&sd=a

Re: Pocket Palette

Posted: Mon May 09, 2011 10:24 am
by TouhillPAC
Yeah, patching would be great, and it used to exist in the old RFU.

Also...macro buttons. That would be very helpful.

Re: Pocket Palette

Posted: Mon May 09, 2011 10:34 am
by phenry
You can do a range of channels, (1/100 @ 70, or 513/523 @ 50) but there is no accommodation for doing it by universe.
Bobby, perhaps that can be put down as a request for a future release?
Patching on a remote is an issue that can be debated. One camp of people says you should be able to do quick patch changes during a focus, the other says that if you are doing anything other than focusing and you need to do patching, it should be done at the console, not on a remote. We have not allowed patching from the remote, but if it is a feature that is highly requested, then perhaps Bobby can check on the feasibility of it?
The symbol units do allow you to use a web browser, so if you have some open palette applications installed on the console that connect that way, feel free.

Bobby, sorry to give you extra work with my posts. :)

Re: Pocket Palette

Posted: Tue May 10, 2011 7:02 pm
by TouhillPAC
So it won't cause me a headache to try one of the web based remotes on the same device?

I can see the debate of the patch issue, although macros would be awesome. :D