Pocket Palette

Questions on Palette and Light Palette operation and features
Post Reply
TouhillPAC
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 6:33 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: St. Louis, MO

Pocket Palette

Post by TouhillPAC » Wed Apr 27, 2011 6:51 pm

I have two Pocket Palettes, and two Strand Consoles, one is a LP Live and one is an LP Classic.

My questions:
How do we update software on the remotes? I'm not sure if I'm current but I'm running 3.1.0.0. Should I be able to update my software?
Is there a way on the Pocket Palette to bring up a range of outputs?
I can't seem to use the Pocket Palette to bring up an output in anything past Universe 1 without doing the math, which is unfortunate because I quickly and happily got used to doing things like 2.201. Am I missing something?

Thanks!

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2278
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Pocket Palette

Post by BobbyHarrell » Thu Apr 28, 2011 11:40 am

software installation happens at the factory for security issues. You are current.

Patrick Henry has samples in Dallas and can test things for you if you need.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

TouhillPAC
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 6:33 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: St. Louis, MO

Re: Pocket Palette

Post by TouhillPAC » Thu Apr 28, 2011 10:58 pm

Thanks, Bobby! I had kind of got that feeling about updating.

Any thoughts on the other questions?

Thank you!
Kim

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2278
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Pocket Palette

Post by BobbyHarrell » Fri Apr 29, 2011 9:29 am

I believe you are correct about needing to use the direct DMX value. Patrick could check that for you if you want to email him. He could check the range issue as well.

patrick.henry@philips.com
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

howardabrams
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 12:03 am
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Re: Pocket Palette

Post by howardabrams » Wed May 04, 2011 2:47 pm

I have asked myself these very same questions & am eager to hear a reply.
I'd add one more question about the Pocket Palette:
Why can't I access the Patch from the Pocket Palette?

Thanks.

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Pocket Palette

Post by gooze » Wed May 04, 2011 7:37 pm

Does this thing has a browser installed?
If that's the case you could use one of the web based remotes

One of them does patching from the remote. (mote.HTML)
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

User avatar
amoyer
Posts: 380
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 5:28 pm
Location: Oakville, ON

Re: Pocket Palette

Post by amoyer » Fri May 06, 2011 7:48 am

gooze wrote:Does this thing has a browser installed?
If that's the case you could use one of the web based remotes

One of them does patching from the remote. (mote.HTML)
Don't have one in front of me, but it's more of a question of whether you have access to the browser. Most of the applications that are installed are not accessible unless Strand has approved it's use. I would hope that they left the browser to be able to access nodes and make changes with them. I'll try and check when I get to work.

Edit: I can't tell what version of Pocket IE is installed on the Symbol PDAs but here is a link to the MoteLite that does give you basic patching. MoteLite has frames so hopefully the version of Pocket IE is okay.

viewtopic.php?f=34&t=1571&start=0&st=0&sk=t&sd=a
Andrew Moyer - Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts
Light Palette Live (v10.8.6)
Rack Palette (v10.8.6)
Classic Palette ii(v10.8.5)

TouhillPAC
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 6:33 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: St. Louis, MO

Re: Pocket Palette

Post by TouhillPAC » Mon May 09, 2011 10:24 am

Yeah, patching would be great, and it used to exist in the old RFU.

Also...macro buttons. That would be very helpful.

User avatar
phenry
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 7:05 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Dallas, Texas
Location: Dallas Texas
Contact:

Re: Pocket Palette

Post by phenry » Mon May 09, 2011 10:34 am

You can do a range of channels, (1/100 @ 70, or 513/523 @ 50) but there is no accommodation for doing it by universe.
Bobby, perhaps that can be put down as a request for a future release?
Patching on a remote is an issue that can be debated. One camp of people says you should be able to do quick patch changes during a focus, the other says that if you are doing anything other than focusing and you need to do patching, it should be done at the console, not on a remote. We have not allowed patching from the remote, but if it is a feature that is highly requested, then perhaps Bobby can check on the feasibility of it?
The symbol units do allow you to use a web browser, so if you have some open palette applications installed on the console that connect that way, feel free.

Bobby, sorry to give you extra work with my posts. :)
Patrick Henry
Strand lighting tech support

TouhillPAC
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 6:33 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: St. Louis, MO

Re: Pocket Palette

Post by TouhillPAC » Tue May 10, 2011 7:02 pm

So it won't cause me a headache to try one of the web based remotes on the same device?

I can see the debate of the patch issue, although macros would be awesome. :D

Post Reply