Page 1 of 1

Notes field for individual cues

Posted: Sat Apr 09, 2011 12:34 am
by liteman
Is there anyway I can currently take notes on a particular cue? If not it would be a useful feature to add.

Re: Notes field for individual cues

Posted: Sat Apr 09, 2011 11:36 am
by Lotos
When making a specific cue note, I usually use the Label field... Is this what you had in mind?

Protip: Adding a ! at the start of your label (IE: !Blackout) will bold the label.

Re: Notes field for individual cues

Posted: Sat Apr 09, 2011 1:05 pm
by liteman
Thanks for the bolding tip. I never knew that.

I already use the label field, but I was thinking more like having a separate window or something that changes its contents based on the currently selected cue. Sometimes what you want to write is too long for the label field. Each cue could have several bullets of info, like what's happening in that cue. Maybe it could be where the history/status window is in the bottom right corner.

Re: Notes field for individual cues

Posted: Sun Apr 10, 2011 7:10 am
by MickCrozier
also / = italic

Maybe you could use CueTip SM - available on the Open Palette web site

It's text is based on the cue label - you can 'design' the layout, so you could set it up to show a very long label.
However it shows the current and next cues only - I'm guessing you want the selected or 'blue box' cue...

Re: Notes field for individual cues

Posted: Sun Apr 10, 2011 12:09 pm
by liteman
Current and next would be ok. I will look into that. Thanks.

Notes field for individual cues

Posted: Mon Apr 11, 2011 3:20 am
by gooze
You can also set it up so everything after the ~ sign is visible on your extra screen. That works with the cuetip apps.
I'm not sure wether it's also visible in the cuelist itself.

Re: Notes field for individual cues

Posted: Wed Apr 13, 2011 7:06 pm
by TerryHynes
I use HC Message Box macro script for this. In the Action column, double click then click Macros>Scripts>HC Message Box>Insert> then put the text between the quotes. - a little bit cumbersome but it works. I think that's it - I'm not at the console at the moment so doing this from memory - not the most reliable. It would be nice if this operation could be on a softkey or M key.