10.8.2 how to input through artnet

Questions on Palette and Light Palette operation and features
Post Reply
User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

10.8.2 how to input through artnet

Post by gooze » Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:51 am

How can I get anything into the console using artnet?
In this software version I cannot follow the manuals description, because the input routes seem to have disappeared.
I would like to use the snapshot function.
What steps should I follow to get the information of a fixture 11 on output 11 with scroller attached on output 301?
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: 10.8.2 how to input through artnet

Post by RobertBell » Fri Dec 17, 2010 12:36 am

Input routes are gone. For Looks and Fixtures and Outputs, there is an Input softkey which then populates the Mkeys with protocols. Use the command line to map Looks or Fixtures or Outputs to Inputs.

As for snapshots, the patch in the Palette must match the old desk (output to output - protocol independent). For example, if you have a Parcan as Fixture 1 and it's patched to Output 1 in the Palette (and perhaps routes to Shownet 1001 - but that is irregardless), AND you have a Chamsys desk outputting ArtNet XDMX 1 which corresponds to the Parcan, when you SNAPSHOT using ArtNet, it will delta Fixture 1 to that level. You then need to record and re-snapshot for the next cue.
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

10.8.2 how to input through artnet

Post by gooze » Sat Dec 18, 2010 6:39 am

I am still confused. There are three places to patch. First of all you have to have the same outputpatch as the source console.

But then you can make an input patch in patch by fixture and patch by output. If you do it in one place it isn't reflected in the other though.
Furthermore you can specify an input for separate output groups such as colour.

So. I can't get it to work. Can you do a step by step guide for my specific example. An then give it to the manual guy! Why is it so difficult to just erase Te unfinished or outdated parts of a manual. How long does it take for that thing to finish!
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2409
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: 10.8.2 how to input through artnet

Post by BobbyHarrell » Fri Dec 31, 2010 9:25 am

On imputs, Gary or Robert are the best to help here. On the manual, I'll be updating it as I can.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: 10.8.2 how to input through artnet

Post by RobertBell » Sun Jan 02, 2011 12:47 pm

gooze wrote:I am still confused. There are three places to patch. First of all you have to have the same outputpatch as the source console.
Using the SNAPSHOT tool does not require you to patch INPUTS to anything (fixture, looks or outputs). No routes are needed either.
Set up your GrandMA or whatever to output on Artnet XDMX 1. If you have a fixture in your Palette that outputs to Output (XDMX) 1, when you snapshot, it will look backwards through the patch and delta that fixture (at the fixture level - live display).

GrandMA outputting Artnet XDMX 1 thorough 100
Palette has fixtures X through Y patched on Output 1 through 100 (I don't care what order X through Y are or what type of fixture they are (Cybers, VLs, Dimmers), as long as their patch matches the GMA patch)
GOTO CUE in GMA
[TOOLS][SNAPSHOT][ARTNET] will delta fixtures X through Y in Palette (you can preselect them if you want to filter by fixture)
Rec cue in Palette
Rinse and repeat
Unblock cue list in Palette to remove redundant data.
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

Post Reply