Copying/moving range of cues/looks/palettes

Questions on Palette and Light Palette operation and features
Post Reply
foxrider
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 1:09 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Singapore, Singapore

Copying/moving range of cues/looks/palettes

Post by foxrider » Mon Nov 22, 2010 12:42 pm

Hi Guys,

again, being new, how can I actually do range copy or move? Is there any way to disable the popup window for everytime I hit the copy/move button? I find it faster if I can use commandline to work. Am running on v10.8.1.

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Copying/moving range of cues/looks/palettes

Post by gooze » Mon Nov 22, 2010 1:13 pm

To copy a range of cues, select the range of cues in your cuelist by holding shift and moving up or down with the arrow keys. Then press move or copy.
You should see your range in the top of the window.
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Copying/moving range of cues/looks/palettes

Post by gooze » Mon Nov 22, 2010 1:15 pm

You can ignore the pop-up most of the time. Move Bump Bump for moving subs works but still brings up the popup window.
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

Post Reply