importing an ETC cue list, patch with Strand

Questions on Palette and Light Palette operation and features
Post Reply
ILYtech
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2010 8:01 pm
Primary Venue / Use: University
Where I Am: University of WI-Whitewater Young Auditorium

importing an ETC cue list, patch with Strand

Post by ILYtech » Thu Nov 04, 2010 1:41 pm

Hey all-

We are trying to import an ETC cue list that is saved as an .asc - it imported just fine until we tried to add our patch to it for house lights and other added lights, but the lights are completely unresponsive. I then tried using the Showport software to change the .asc to .ssf which wasn't an option and when the file changed from .aql to .ssf it lost the saved information.

Is there a way to import the .asc cue list and still patch, is there a preference that needs to be changed or something else we're missing?

Thanks!

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

importing an ETC cue list, patch with Strand

Post by gooze » Thu Nov 04, 2010 3:56 pm

Check your patch routes. See if your outputs are all activated and going to the right places.
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

ILYtech
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2010 8:01 pm
Primary Venue / Use: University
Where I Am: University of WI-Whitewater Young Auditorium

Re: importing an ETC cue list, patch with Strand

Post by ILYtech » Wed Nov 10, 2010 2:10 pm

Everything is set up and patched correctly... still no luck...

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

importing an ETC cue list, patch with Strand

Post by gooze » Thu Nov 11, 2010 3:14 am

Try loading the .asc file back into the etc desk or the offline editor to see if the problem is with etc software or strand software.
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

User avatar
amoyer
Posts: 380
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 5:28 pm
Location: Oakville, ON

Re: importing an ETC cue list, patch with Strand

Post by amoyer » Thu Nov 11, 2010 2:07 pm

It has been a couple years since I had to do this, but from what I remember, the ETC ascii file that it exports has some errors in it. Last time I had to do this I fixed some of the errors that prevented it from doing the conversion.

You can change the .asc to a .txt and Showport will then allow you to convert it, but you may get errors.
Andrew Moyer - Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts
Light Palette Live (v10.8.6)
Rack Palette (v10.8.6)
Classic Palette ii(v10.8.5)

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: importing an ETC cue list, patch with Strand

Post by RobertBell » Tue Nov 16, 2010 11:48 am

ILYtech,
How did this turn out? Maybe send us the file to see what is up.
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

Post Reply