Page 1 of 1

switching live/blind mode

Posted: Wed Sep 22, 2010 10:43 am
by mat
i work on lightpalette vl,
Is there another way to switch from cues to looks without the mouse? (macro?)
on my palette vl no problem there is a looks softkey.
But with the lightpalette each time I go to blind to modify a look I have to:
-press blind softkey
-click on looks
-modify the look
-press live softkey
- then click on cues

isn't it unfriendly and sooooo long to do that kind of things?

thanks

Re: switching live/blind mode

Posted: Wed Sep 22, 2010 12:02 pm
by TaineGilliam
[Look] number [S4-Blind Preview] Should get you there quicker.

Re: switching live/blind mode

Posted: Thu Sep 23, 2010 2:45 am
by mat
thank you very much!

Re: switching live/blind mode

Posted: Thu Sep 23, 2010 6:24 am
by mat
I just discovered shift+live and shift+blind,it wasn't written on realease notes.
It is brilliant!
I love it
relly nice for lightpalette users!

thanks

Re: switching live/blind mode

Posted: Thu Sep 23, 2010 11:02 am
by TaineGilliam
Reminds me how much I still want the screen choice keys in the OLE:

CTRL-Q - Cues
CTRL-L - Looks
CTRL-E - Time Events
CTRL-V - Variables
CTRL-P - Patch (complete with repeated press to cycle)

CTRL-S - Live(or Stage)
CTRL-B - Blind
CTRL-T - Times

Then we could add the shift combos, too.

Re: switching live/blind mode

Posted: Fri Sep 24, 2010 3:43 am
by gooze
You have my vote!
This is extra useful now that they are actively selling the possibility to use the software with only a dongle and the Vari*Lite usb->dmx dongle.

Re: switching live/blind mode

Posted: Tue Mar 01, 2011 3:03 pm
by gooze
Somewhere it must have skipped my attention and the attention of the writer of the release notes, that the functionality of the live button (Palette VL16) has changed.
When in the Looks screen I have to press [SHIFT][LIVE] to get back to my Live (cues) screen.
I like the way you can switch between blind and live in the Looks screen, but I think it doesn't make sense this way...

Cues screen:
[LIVE]/[BLIND] toggles between live and blind

Looks screen
[LIVE]/[BLIND] toggles between live and blind

so far so good.

Patch screen
[LIVE] goes to cues screen, [BLIND] does nothing?
[PATCH] repeated presses goes through three patch modes. (this is desired in the Looks screen, but doesn't work)

Somehow this feels half good, half bad and somewhere in between a transition from one way of thinking to another.

I think you should always be able to get to your live-screen within one keystroke...

Opinions anyone?

Re: switching live/blind mode

Posted: Tue Mar 01, 2011 3:07 pm
by RobertBell
I think you nailed it here:
gooze wrote:somewhere in between a transition from one way of thinking to another.
gooze wrote:Opinions anyone?
We should just finish it correctly.

Re: switching live/blind mode

Posted: Wed Mar 02, 2011 4:39 pm
by TaineGilliam
And as much as I love the new ALT combos for switching displays there is still work to do on ALT-L. It stops working after a couple of toggles.

Re: switching live/blind mode

Posted: Fri Mar 04, 2011 6:08 am
by gooze
I think I have a sensible solution:

The [LIVE] button should be a [CUES] button.

[CUES] switches to the live cues screen
[CUES][CUES] cycles through your cue-lists
[SHIFT]+[CUES] jumps to the first (active) cuelist e.g. under A/B crossfader
Whilst in the cues-screen, pressing [BLIND] brings you to the blind preview of the screen you are in.
[BLIND][BLIND] cycles through the cuelists in blind
[SHIFT][BLIND] brings you to the active (live) cue in the active (live) cuelist

[LOOKS] switches to the live looks-screen
[LOOKS][LOOKS] cycles through your lookpages (subpage 1, subpage 2, positions, colours, etc.)
[SHIFT]+[LOOKS] brings you to the active lookpage (or subpage 1 or to the top of the list)
Whilst in the looks-screen, pressing [BLIND] brings you to the blind preview of the lookpage you are in.
[BLIND][BLIND] cycles through the lookpages in blind
[SHIFT][BLIND] brings you to the active lookpage

[PATCH] switches to the patch screen
[PATCH][PATCH] cycles through the patchscreens (by fixture, by output, routes)
[SHIFT][PATCH] takes you directly to patch by fixture
[BLIND] could take you to a patch 2 page (like on the 500-series) in the future, but does nothing at the moment.

I think this makes sense, also because there is a CUES-button on the screen. Unfortunately this button doesn't exist on the console, but it can be left as is, or changed in future hardware. In the most expensive world you can send existing users a new keycap (like ETC did on a few occasions).