switching live/blind mode

Questions on Palette and Light Palette operation and features
Post Reply
User avatar
mat
Posts: 448
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 12:05 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: An opera in France
Location: Dijon;France
Contact:

switching live/blind mode

Post by mat » Wed Sep 22, 2010 10:43 am

i work on lightpalette vl,
Is there another way to switch from cues to looks without the mouse? (macro?)
on my palette vl no problem there is a looks softkey.
But with the lightpalette each time I go to blind to modify a look I have to:
-press blind softkey
-click on looks
-modify the look
-press live softkey
- then click on cues

isn't it unfriendly and sooooo long to do that kind of things?

thanks
Mat-Opera de Dijon
France
lightpalette VL
palette VL 16
10.8.8

User avatar
TaineGilliam
Posts: 1183
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 5:15 pm
Location: Cleveland, OH
Contact:

Re: switching live/blind mode

Post by TaineGilliam » Wed Sep 22, 2010 12:02 pm

[Look] number [S4-Blind Preview] Should get you there quicker.

User avatar
mat
Posts: 448
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 12:05 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: An opera in France
Location: Dijon;France
Contact:

Re: switching live/blind mode

Post by mat » Thu Sep 23, 2010 2:45 am

thank you very much!
Mat-Opera de Dijon
France
lightpalette VL
palette VL 16
10.8.8

User avatar
mat
Posts: 448
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 12:05 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: An opera in France
Location: Dijon;France
Contact:

Re: switching live/blind mode

Post by mat » Thu Sep 23, 2010 6:24 am

I just discovered shift+live and shift+blind,it wasn't written on realease notes.
It is brilliant!
I love it
relly nice for lightpalette users!

thanks
Last edited by mat on Sat Sep 25, 2010 1:57 am, edited 1 time in total.
Mat-Opera de Dijon
France
lightpalette VL
palette VL 16
10.8.8

User avatar
TaineGilliam
Posts: 1183
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 5:15 pm
Location: Cleveland, OH
Contact:

Re: switching live/blind mode

Post by TaineGilliam » Thu Sep 23, 2010 11:02 am

Reminds me how much I still want the screen choice keys in the OLE:

CTRL-Q - Cues
CTRL-L - Looks
CTRL-E - Time Events
CTRL-V - Variables
CTRL-P - Patch (complete with repeated press to cycle)

CTRL-S - Live(or Stage)
CTRL-B - Blind
CTRL-T - Times

Then we could add the shift combos, too.

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: switching live/blind mode

Post by gooze » Fri Sep 24, 2010 3:43 am

You have my vote!
This is extra useful now that they are actively selling the possibility to use the software with only a dongle and the Vari*Lite usb->dmx dongle.
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: switching live/blind mode

Post by gooze » Tue Mar 01, 2011 3:03 pm

Somewhere it must have skipped my attention and the attention of the writer of the release notes, that the functionality of the live button (Palette VL16) has changed.
When in the Looks screen I have to press [SHIFT][LIVE] to get back to my Live (cues) screen.
I like the way you can switch between blind and live in the Looks screen, but I think it doesn't make sense this way...

Cues screen:
[LIVE]/[BLIND] toggles between live and blind

Looks screen
[LIVE]/[BLIND] toggles between live and blind

so far so good.

Patch screen
[LIVE] goes to cues screen, [BLIND] does nothing?
[PATCH] repeated presses goes through three patch modes. (this is desired in the Looks screen, but doesn't work)

Somehow this feels half good, half bad and somewhere in between a transition from one way of thinking to another.

I think you should always be able to get to your live-screen within one keystroke...

Opinions anyone?
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: switching live/blind mode

Post by RobertBell » Tue Mar 01, 2011 3:07 pm

I think you nailed it here:
gooze wrote:somewhere in between a transition from one way of thinking to another.
gooze wrote:Opinions anyone?
We should just finish it correctly.
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

User avatar
TaineGilliam
Posts: 1183
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 5:15 pm
Location: Cleveland, OH
Contact:

Re: switching live/blind mode

Post by TaineGilliam » Wed Mar 02, 2011 4:39 pm

And as much as I love the new ALT combos for switching displays there is still work to do on ALT-L. It stops working after a couple of toggles.

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: switching live/blind mode

Post by gooze » Fri Mar 04, 2011 6:08 am

I think I have a sensible solution:

The [LIVE] button should be a [CUES] button.

[CUES] switches to the live cues screen
[CUES][CUES] cycles through your cue-lists
[SHIFT]+[CUES] jumps to the first (active) cuelist e.g. under A/B crossfader
Whilst in the cues-screen, pressing [BLIND] brings you to the blind preview of the screen you are in.
[BLIND][BLIND] cycles through the cuelists in blind
[SHIFT][BLIND] brings you to the active (live) cue in the active (live) cuelist

[LOOKS] switches to the live looks-screen
[LOOKS][LOOKS] cycles through your lookpages (subpage 1, subpage 2, positions, colours, etc.)
[SHIFT]+[LOOKS] brings you to the active lookpage (or subpage 1 or to the top of the list)
Whilst in the looks-screen, pressing [BLIND] brings you to the blind preview of the lookpage you are in.
[BLIND][BLIND] cycles through the lookpages in blind
[SHIFT][BLIND] brings you to the active lookpage

[PATCH] switches to the patch screen
[PATCH][PATCH] cycles through the patchscreens (by fixture, by output, routes)
[SHIFT][PATCH] takes you directly to patch by fixture
[BLIND] could take you to a patch 2 page (like on the 500-series) in the future, but does nothing at the moment.

I think this makes sense, also because there is a CUES-button on the screen. Unfortunately this button doesn't exist on the console, but it can be left as is, or changed in future hardware. In the most expensive world you can send existing users a new keycap (like ETC did on a few occasions).
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

Post Reply