copying from cues

Questions on Palette and Light Palette operation and features
Post Reply
User avatar
barbarab
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 12:19 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC

copying from cues

Post by barbarab » Sun Sep 19, 2010 9:45 pm

I have been copying attributes and levels from cues quite a lot this week, using Channel #s at Cue # Enter, Update. The problem occurs when the lighting designer later deletes the cue I copied from! The values I had recorded then are just missing and go to zero. Please forgive me if you are already aware of this problem. Also I have not yet installed the latest version of software, the one that just came out this week, as we are in the middle of tech. Thanks so much!

User avatar
BrianEvans
Posts: 700
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Location: Orlando, Florida

Re: copying from cues

Post by BrianEvans » Tue Sep 21, 2010 9:30 am

What you are doing is not copying.
You are applying values as palettes, that reference that cue.
So when the cue goes away, there is no more reference.
Brian Evans - System Specialist - Horizon Control Inc.

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: copying from cues

Post by gooze » Tue Sep 21, 2010 11:43 am

BrianEvans wrote:So when the cue goes away, there is no more reference.
This means the software should handle this in a 'thoughtful' way. It should either make the values into hard values for each cue or make some sort of 'other' intensity palette, which can be a copy of the cue you are deleting.
Even a pop-up telling you what is going to happen helps a lot, because then you can take precautions.
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

User avatar
barbarab
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 12:19 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC

Re: copying from cues

Post by barbarab » Tue Sep 21, 2010 5:42 pm

OK, so in order to avoid this problem, I should use {COPY} {1thu 4} at cue 6 {enter}?
sorry I was missing my copy button originally and never learned it properly...

User avatar
TerryHynes
Posts: 574
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 1:41 pm
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: copying from cues

Post by TerryHynes » Wed Sep 22, 2010 2:12 pm

To avoid using the referenced cue as a palette, just uncheck that option in the dialogue box that appears when you type ch.# @ cue. If this is unchecked changes in the referenced cue will not affect the cues that you are copying levels to.
Terry Hynes
Head of Lighting
Centre In The Square
Kitchener, Ontario
Canada

User avatar
barbarab
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 12:19 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC

Re: copying from cues

Post by barbarab » Fri Oct 01, 2010 7:11 pm

thank you!

Post Reply