macro scripting question

Questions on Palette and Light Palette operation and features
Post Reply
amclean
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 2:37 am
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Melbourne, Australia

macro scripting question

Post by amclean » Fri Jul 16, 2010 12:55 am

Hi All,

just wondering if there's a way to automate the Cue S5Run Next syntax. I have a seperate cuelist running media server cues, and at one point in the main cue list, I want the media server cuelist to advance to a particular one of its cues. I know I can do this manually, but at the moment i'm using the macro command CueListGotoAndExecuteFollows which causes problems if i'm further back in the media cue list.

Running a Palette VL64 10.6.6 (Media server is Arkaos Mediamaster if it matters).

Any suggestions?

User avatar
MickCrozier
Posts: 288
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 3:10 am
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Melbourne, Australia
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: macro scripting question

Post by MickCrozier » Fri Jul 16, 2010 2:42 am

i don't think so. HC.UIMacro would be it - however the softkeys currently don't updating during the command. So HC.UIMacro('{cue}', 10, '{S5}') will put "Cue 10" on the command line and then open the Display select list :(

I assume by problems you mean phunky media in the fade when it jumps...
... mmmmm ...

are you on the beta list?
The 10.7 beta has introduced a 'move fade' cuelist.
It only adjusts values on a change at the current cue... no matter what's before. uhm...

ok. Take this tracksheet

Code: Select all

   | Ch1 | Ch2 |
Q1 |  20 |  80 |
Q2 |     |     |
Q3 | 100 |     |
Q4 |     |  50 |
Here's a jumping cue order - and what will happen:
Q1 - Ch1 goes to 20, Ch2 to 80
Q4 - Ch1 stays at 20, Ch2 goes to 50
Q3 - Ch1 to 100, Ch2 stays at 50
Q2 - Ch1 stays at 100, ch2 stays at 50
Q1 - Ch1 to 20, Ch2 to 80
Q2 - Ch1 stays at 20, Ch2 stays at 80

i've only had a little play with mediamaster - but this cuelist type might just do what you need. It does require extra care when programming though - it's easy to get lost with this cuelist.
Of course that would mean updating your console mid show - don't know if that's such a good idea....
Formerly Durisian (who died peacefully of digital old age)

amclean
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 2:37 am
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Melbourne, Australia

Re: macro scripting question

Post by amclean » Sun Jul 18, 2010 2:47 am

yeah, it flicks through media as if its trying to mark, but as the particular layer is fading down. Quite disruptive as you can imagine..

Not on the beta list, how do I join? I wouldn't update during this show, but I can see this problem cropping up again in the next one.

-anthony

User avatar
BrianEvans
Posts: 700
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Location: Orlando, Florida

Re: macro scripting question

Post by BrianEvans » Sun Jul 18, 2010 9:08 am

Anytime you are writing macros that automate key presses,
you have to time them out, because the whole script runs instantly.
Create yourself a new cue list, and use a 0.5 follow time between steps.
Brian Evans - System Specialist - Horizon Control Inc.

jltsale
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2010 1:07 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Architectural
Where I Am: Denver, Colorado
Location: Denver, Colorado

Re: macro scripting question

Post by jltsale » Tue Aug 17, 2010 12:25 pm

Brian:
Is it possible to put a follow/delay/wait in the macro command list?

User avatar
BrianEvans
Posts: 700
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Location: Orlando, Florida

Re: macro scripting question

Post by BrianEvans » Tue Aug 17, 2010 6:07 pm

No, it was attempted, but there were too many consequences on the Engine.
Brian Evans - System Specialist - Horizon Control Inc.

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: macro scripting question

Post by RobertBell » Tue Aug 17, 2010 11:56 pm

If you just need to do two things (probably not your case Jim), don't forget the TIMED MOMENTARY Bump mode on Looks. This is handy, for instance, if you want to record RESET values into a Look, hold it for 5 seconds, then release it. Do a Timed Momentary bump on a look that has RESET recorded into it and make the Bump In time 0 and the Bump Out time 5/0.
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

Post Reply