Cue List Synchronization

Questions on Palette and Light Palette operation and features
Post Reply
User avatar
bnortin
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 4:03 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Houston, TX
Location: Houston, TX
Contact:

Cue List Synchronization

Post by bnortin » Tue Jul 06, 2010 11:07 am

I'm having an issue with the cue list synchronization feature over the network. I have the main desk set to "Network Master" and the slave desk set to "Slave to Network Master", but I'm not getting cue list options on the slave desk. Both consoles are in the same workgroup and have the same subnet mask, with one assigned to IP 192.168.2.1 and the other at IP 192.168.2.2. Both consoles are also running OS 10.7.6. Any suggestions? Thanks.
Bryan Nortin
Electrician - Miller Outdoor Theatre - Houston, TX
ETCP Certified Entertainment Electrician #1619
Light Palette VL 10.8.8
Light Palette Live 10.8.8

User avatar
MickCrozier
Posts: 288
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 3:10 am
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Melbourne, Australia
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Cue List Synchronization

Post by MickCrozier » Tue Jul 06, 2010 9:11 pm

First step is to prove the netowork is functioning. Try using a PC and remote software to connect to the main console. You can then use a few network diagnostic tools from the PC.

You could also try accessing the main consoles web server from the slave.
Formerly Durisian (who died peacefully of digital old age)

User avatar
bnortin
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 4:03 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Houston, TX
Location: Houston, TX
Contact:

Re: Cue List Synchronization

Post by bnortin » Tue Jul 06, 2010 11:14 pm

I can access the console web server from my phone (I have one of the iPhone web apps installed on the console) and I can get the consoles to work together with one as the main and the other as a remote or a tracking backup. I also have the entire rig setup with N21 nodes and all DMX is over the network, so all of that should be fine. Is there something else I'm missing?
Bryan Nortin
Electrician - Miller Outdoor Theatre - Houston, TX
ETCP Certified Entertainment Electrician #1619
Light Palette VL 10.8.8
Light Palette Live 10.8.8

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Cue List Synchronization

Post by RobertBell » Wed Jul 07, 2010 6:44 pm

Are you saying the cue list names are not populated across the network? They won't be. You need to type in the main's cue list.
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

MattKlasmeier
Posts: 491
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 1:41 pm
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Contact:

Re: Cue List Synchronization

Post by MattKlasmeier » Wed Jul 07, 2010 6:50 pm

The 1st thing I would check is that the "Remote Master Cue List" has the exact same name as the master cue list. If they are not the same they will not work. Also remember that only cues with the same cue number will execute.

User avatar
bnortin
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 4:03 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Houston, TX
Location: Houston, TX
Contact:

Re: Cue List Synchronization

Post by bnortin » Wed Jul 07, 2010 8:08 pm

When I did a search of the forum and saw Bobby's original post about cue list synchronization I got the impression that once you selected "Slave to Network Master" it would populate the master cue list box with a list of the cue lists from the main console. I'll try just typing in the master cue list name and see if that works. Thanks.
Bryan Nortin
Electrician - Miller Outdoor Theatre - Houston, TX
ETCP Certified Entertainment Electrician #1619
Light Palette VL 10.8.8
Light Palette Live 10.8.8

User avatar
bnortin
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 4:03 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Houston, TX
Location: Houston, TX
Contact:

Re: Cue List Synchronization

Post by bnortin » Sat Jul 10, 2010 3:32 pm

ok, I got the synchronization to work properly. Thanks again guys. Now, my next question is:

If I have the 2 consoles running off of a single cue list (the cue list on the conventional board), can someone still modify and update cues on the moving light board while I hit the go button on the conventional board?
Bryan Nortin
Electrician - Miller Outdoor Theatre - Houston, TX
ETCP Certified Entertainment Electrician #1619
Light Palette VL 10.8.8
Light Palette Live 10.8.8

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Cue List Synchronization

Post by RobertBell » Sat Jul 10, 2010 9:28 pm

If there are coincidental cue numbers, it may advance on you if he hits GO. During rehearsals, I suggest you misspell the cue list name to fool it.
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

Post Reply