Goto cue in time

Questions on Palette and Light Palette operation and features
Post Reply
marciano
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 9:55 am
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Dealer Strand - Barndoor

Goto cue in time

Post by marciano » Tue Jun 29, 2010 9:50 am

I have a strange problem when I am in a cue. In this case cue 40 and I want to go to cue 42 in the programed time than I use this line:

Goto Cue 42 (S11) In time.

Whit older software releases He go to cue 42 in the time cue 42 was programmed but with the latest software on http://www.strandlighting.com He goes from 40 to 42 in a snapshot.

I hope there is a solution for?

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Goto cue in time

Post by gooze » Tue Jun 29, 2010 11:48 am

There is a difference between {In Time} and {In Recorded Time}. The first command wants you to type a time in which to go to the cue, followed by [Enter] if you don't type something it assumes a time of zero seconds. That's why it snaps.
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

marciano
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 9:55 am
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Dealer Strand - Barndoor

Re: Goto cue in time

Post by marciano » Wed Jun 30, 2010 11:55 am

Thank you very much

Its not very smart. Now I remember that you need to press in recorded time.


-------------------------------------

Bedankt Floriaan,

Zal wel het late tijdstip zijn waar ik dit intikte.......
Normaal doe ik ook recorded time. Denk zal het in het nederlands er onder zetten dat gaat mij wat beter af.

Marciano

jltsale
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2010 1:07 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Architectural
Where I Am: Denver, Colorado
Location: Denver, Colorado

Re: Goto cue in time

Post by jltsale » Thu Aug 05, 2010 11:33 am

Is htere a macro command that allows me to goto a cue in a time that I specify in the macro as opposed to the time on the cue?

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Goto cue in time

Post by gooze » Thu Aug 05, 2010 4:55 pm

[CUE]#{Go In Time}n[Enter]

where # stands for a cuenumber and n stands for the amount of seconds.
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: Goto cue in time

Post by RobertBell » Wed Aug 11, 2010 11:46 am

I guess the answer is no.
We have HC.CueListRelease('cue list'[,release_time]), but not for GOTO
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

Post Reply