Removing a channel from an effect

Questions on Palette and Light Palette operation and features
Post Reply
MattKlasmeier
Posts: 491
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 1:41 pm
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Contact:

Removing a channel from an effect

Post by MattKlasmeier » Fri Jun 25, 2010 3:57 pm

How do I remove a channel from a pre recorded effect?

Problem: I write a cue with channels 1- 11 in an effect. Run the cue and discover that it should be channels 1 - 10. How do I update the effect with channel 11 removed?

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Removing a channel from an effect

Post by RobertBell » Mon Jun 28, 2010 10:03 am

You need to load the cue with the fx then select 1/10, then select the red LIVE fx in the running fx window and right-click Replace Fixtures and UPDT.
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

MattKlasmeier
Posts: 491
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 1:41 pm
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Contact:

Re: Removing a channel from an effect

Post by MattKlasmeier » Mon Jun 28, 2010 11:29 am

Thanks Robert. I was trying that but I was only right clicking on the running effect and could not get it to work. Selecting the effect made all the difference.

Post Reply