Page 1 of 2

LP VL:systeme load and no signal video after

Posted: Mon Jun 07, 2010 11:50 pm
by PierTis
Hi,
After a rehersal we had move our LP VL.
When we repluged it after, windows loaded correctly but after no signal video (i've submasters OK and i suppose the show..)
Any idea?

Re: LP VL:systeme load and no signal video after

Posted: Tue Jun 08, 2010 7:04 am
by Kuni
Hi,
we have also such a fault some month ago with the same console.
We restart many times (more than 12 times) and nothing happens. There was no video output.
On the next day we restart the console and, tatata, every thing is ok and working. No idea why. May be this was a sort of "selfhealing bug"??

Re: LP VL:systeme load and no signal video after

Posted: Tue Jun 08, 2010 7:05 am
by JohnnyBITE
Ctrl-Alt-F1 should bring it back.

Apparently the desk disables VGA if it's not plugged in at bootup.

I'm still not sure why the desk looks for an alternative video output if there's no VGA present. Can someone explain why?

Re: LP VL:systeme load and no signal video after

Posted: Tue Jun 08, 2010 10:21 am
by MattKlasmeier
The 020 processor can support a LCD display. When it does not see the VGA it then goes to the LCD display. Because the LCD is not being used no display. ctrl+alt+f1 forces the VGA port on.

If the console in question has a new 040 or 050 processor please let support at horizon control know.

Re: LP VL:systeme load and no signal video after

Posted: Tue Jun 08, 2010 1:57 pm
by PierTis
Thanks a lot all,
Today Ctrl+Alt+F1 fonction immediately . Yesterday whith precipitation ...and touch of qwerty ...that don't fonctinne..
I've a T2500
Thanks again all.

Re: LP VL:systeme load and no signal video after

Posted: Sat Jul 09, 2011 11:22 pm
by bnortin
I just ran into this issue again today. I hadn't heard of the CTRL+ALT+F1 fix, so I tried it and got a very strange result. If I disconnect the primary monitor and press those keys, and then plug the primary monitor back in, I can go into the display settings and activate the 2nd display. Once I've done this though, the 2nd display shows that it's active but my monitor still says it doesn't have a signal. If I try and set the 2nd display to be the primary monitor, the 2nd display grays out again and I'm back to where I started.

I've sent one of my 2 processors back to Strand to be re-imaged, and that fixed it for about a week. Is there any new information on this issue, or anything I can try to get my 2nd monitor back? I've got about 5 days of programming starting tomorrow, so it would be a BIG help. Thanks.

Re: LP VL:systeme load and no signal video after

Posted: Thu Jul 14, 2011 12:00 pm
by BobbyHarrell
did you go into the Intel Graphics Media Accelerator Driver for Mobile from the Advanced button within the Windows graphics properties window?

From there go to Graphics Properties and you should be able to set the Primary and Secondary devices appropriately.

Re: LP VL:systeme load and no signal video after

Posted: Thu Jul 14, 2011 4:23 pm
by bnortin
Tried that, it's telling me that to use multiple displays I need to plug in a second monitor, even though my second monitor is already plugged in.

LP VL:systeme load and no signal video after

Posted: Fri Jul 15, 2011 9:33 am
by gooze
Probably you did already but still. Have you tried cross plugging your monitors?

Re: LP VL:systeme load and no signal video after

Posted: Fri Jul 15, 2011 9:51 am
by BobbyHarrell
when you get into the intel graphics driver, what does it say the second monitor is set to?