LP VL:systeme load and no signal video after

Questions on Palette and Light Palette operation and features
PierTis
Posts: 354
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2007 6:33 am

LP VL:systeme load and no signal video after

Post by PierTis » Mon Jun 07, 2010 11:50 pm

Hi,
After a rehersal we had move our LP VL.
When we repluged it after, windows loaded correctly but after no signal video (i've submasters OK and i suppose the show..)
Any idea?

User avatar
Kuni
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 5:27 am
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: LP VL:systeme load and no signal video after

Post by Kuni » Tue Jun 08, 2010 7:04 am

Hi,
we have also such a fault some month ago with the same console.
We restart many times (more than 12 times) and nothing happens. There was no video output.
On the next day we restart the console and, tatata, every thing is ok and working. No idea why. May be this was a sort of "selfhealing bug"??

User avatar
JohnnyBITE
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 11:34 am
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Barbican Theatre, London
Location: Barbican Theatre, London, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: LP VL:systeme load and no signal video after

Post by JohnnyBITE » Tue Jun 08, 2010 7:05 am

Ctrl-Alt-F1 should bring it back.

Apparently the desk disables VGA if it's not plugged in at bootup.

I'm still not sure why the desk looks for an alternative video output if there's no VGA present. Can someone explain why?
Johnny Wilson
----
Programming Fairy
----
Barbican Theatre, London

MattKlasmeier
Posts: 491
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 1:41 pm
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Contact:

Re: LP VL:systeme load and no signal video after

Post by MattKlasmeier » Tue Jun 08, 2010 10:21 am

The 020 processor can support a LCD display. When it does not see the VGA it then goes to the LCD display. Because the LCD is not being used no display. ctrl+alt+f1 forces the VGA port on.

If the console in question has a new 040 or 050 processor please let support at horizon control know.

PierTis
Posts: 354
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2007 6:33 am

Re: LP VL:systeme load and no signal video after

Post by PierTis » Tue Jun 08, 2010 1:57 pm

Thanks a lot all,
Today Ctrl+Alt+F1 fonction immediately . Yesterday whith precipitation ...and touch of qwerty ...that don't fonctinne..
I've a T2500
Thanks again all.

User avatar
bnortin
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 4:03 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Houston, TX
Location: Houston, TX
Contact:

Re: LP VL:systeme load and no signal video after

Post by bnortin » Sat Jul 09, 2011 11:22 pm

I just ran into this issue again today. I hadn't heard of the CTRL+ALT+F1 fix, so I tried it and got a very strange result. If I disconnect the primary monitor and press those keys, and then plug the primary monitor back in, I can go into the display settings and activate the 2nd display. Once I've done this though, the 2nd display shows that it's active but my monitor still says it doesn't have a signal. If I try and set the 2nd display to be the primary monitor, the 2nd display grays out again and I'm back to where I started.

I've sent one of my 2 processors back to Strand to be re-imaged, and that fixed it for about a week. Is there any new information on this issue, or anything I can try to get my 2nd monitor back? I've got about 5 days of programming starting tomorrow, so it would be a BIG help. Thanks.
Bryan Nortin
Electrician - Miller Outdoor Theatre - Houston, TX
ETCP Certified Entertainment Electrician #1619
Light Palette VL 10.8.8
Light Palette Live 10.8.8

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2278
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: LP VL:systeme load and no signal video after

Post by BobbyHarrell » Thu Jul 14, 2011 12:00 pm

did you go into the Intel Graphics Media Accelerator Driver for Mobile from the Advanced button within the Windows graphics properties window?

From there go to Graphics Properties and you should be able to set the Primary and Secondary devices appropriately.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

User avatar
bnortin
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 4:03 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Houston, TX
Location: Houston, TX
Contact:

Re: LP VL:systeme load and no signal video after

Post by bnortin » Thu Jul 14, 2011 4:23 pm

Tried that, it's telling me that to use multiple displays I need to plug in a second monitor, even though my second monitor is already plugged in.
Bryan Nortin
Electrician - Miller Outdoor Theatre - Houston, TX
ETCP Certified Entertainment Electrician #1619
Light Palette VL 10.8.8
Light Palette Live 10.8.8

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

LP VL:systeme load and no signal video after

Post by gooze » Fri Jul 15, 2011 9:33 am

Probably you did already but still. Have you tried cross plugging your monitors?
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2278
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: LP VL:systeme load and no signal video after

Post by BobbyHarrell » Fri Jul 15, 2011 9:51 am

when you get into the intel graphics driver, what does it say the second monitor is set to?
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

Post Reply