Update during fade

Questions on Palette and Light Palette operation and features
Post Reply
User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Update during fade

Post by gooze » Mon Mar 15, 2010 7:07 pm

How do we handle update during a fade?
Is there a general set of rules to define?
Does goto cue on record/update need to be ignored if an update happens during a fade?

I would say: If a fixture is more then 50% through its fade (whether it be an upfade or a downfade in the case of split fade times or individual timing, should matter), it should update to the current level in the next cue.
You could also argue that it would be good, that once a fade has started, the update should be done to the next cue to the level you have brought it to.

I think in neither case the update action should cause a jump to the next cue in 0 seconds or cause a restart of the running effects.
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

User avatar
JohnGrimshaw
Posts: 1233
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 12:51 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: International Man of Mystery
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Update during fade

Post by JohnGrimshaw » Mon Mar 15, 2010 8:19 pm

Dialogue Box?
UpdateWHICH.jpg
UpdateWHICH.jpg (20.83 KiB) Viewed 746 times
...and for more entertainment industry trivia and useless facts, just ask:
John Grimshaw
Managing Director
Stage Fast Pty Ltd

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Update during fade

Post by gooze » Tue Mar 16, 2010 4:17 am

John! That is a very bad idea. I hope you where joking! Probably you've have spend too long behind a windows computer, and too little time behind a lighting desk lately :shock:
Please no pop-up during a fade... during a show. Booh, away with the pop-ups!
[pop-up]
Do you really want coffee?
[Yes][Cancel]
[/pop-up]
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: Update during fade

Post by RobertBell » Tue Mar 16, 2010 9:32 am

Currently the rule is that as a cue starts a fade on a light, that light is 'owned' by that cue. So if you have a cue 1% of the way into Cue 2 and you do an update, it will update cue 2. The complaint we've been getting is that after an update of a running cue, we DO assert Cue 2 - Even if it's only 1% of the way through. People don't like this. We still need to deal with this.
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

User avatar
JohnGrimshaw
Posts: 1233
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 12:51 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: International Man of Mystery
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Update during fade

Post by JohnGrimshaw » Tue Mar 16, 2010 7:00 pm

lol - gooze. Yep - not with my thinking brain did I write that ;)

Why not just be explicit in the update syntax, or better still, if a fade is in progress, Update ONLY works as an explicit command with a suggested option. If the changes are "owned" by the current cue, then:
... Hit [Update] and the command line says
Update (Cue 2)?

...and you have to type:
[Update] [Cue] 1

or

[Update] 1

...to make it update the previous cue.

The only change to the system is what information is presented in the command line.
...and for more entertainment industry trivia and useless facts, just ask:
John Grimshaw
Managing Director
Stage Fast Pty Ltd

Post Reply