Page 1 of 1

Copying Cues to New List

Posted: Sun Mar 07, 2010 4:32 pm
by alexfabozzi
Hey guys,

I am looking to copy a cue in the main cue list and move it to another (in reality many) cue lists along with copying effects. Is this possible using the copy or move command? I tried it and it seems to only move through the current selected Cue List. Is this something that could become a move Cue 1 to Cue list 2 Cue 4???/ in my case; Copy Main Cue List 1 Cue 1 to Cue List 1/20 Cue 1?


Also, is there any way to do that with effects?

Thanks

Alex

Re: Copying Cues to New List

Posted: Sun Mar 07, 2010 10:58 pm
by JohnGrimshaw
Hit Shift+copy to see the dialogue box version of the copy command, and see if that helps.

Re: Copying Cues to New List

Posted: Mon Mar 08, 2010 8:42 pm
by alexfabozzi
Nope, I was originally looking through the dialogue box version. It only allows you to copy within a cuelist but not across them.

Re: Copying Cues to New List

Posted: Tue Mar 09, 2010 12:56 am
by bnortin
Just tried this in 10.6.2 OLE and it seems to work fine:

Select the cue you want to copy in the blue box & hit Copy. Then in the Copy dialogue box,
[S11 - Copy Cue]
[S1 - Cue List] - select the cue list you want the new cue to be created in
[S3 - Cue Number] - select new cue number

Re: Copying Cues to New List

Posted: Tue Mar 09, 2010 4:39 pm
by alexfabozzi
Sorry guys this was definitely my error. It looked like the Q you wanted to copy from was selected through the pull down bar, whereas it follows where the blue edit box is. Thank you for the input.

Re: Copying Cues to New List

Posted: Wed Mar 10, 2010 10:59 am
by MickCrozier
:D that one tricked me for a while too. Perhaps the dialogue box needs to be updated to make it a little clearer. Something like "Copy cue # of {cuelist} to" at the top