Copying Cues to New List

Questions on Palette and Light Palette operation and features
Post Reply
User avatar
alexfabozzi
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2008 6:56 pm
Location: New York, New York

Copying Cues to New List

Post by alexfabozzi » Sun Mar 07, 2010 4:32 pm

Hey guys,

I am looking to copy a cue in the main cue list and move it to another (in reality many) cue lists along with copying effects. Is this possible using the copy or move command? I tried it and it seems to only move through the current selected Cue List. Is this something that could become a move Cue 1 to Cue list 2 Cue 4???/ in my case; Copy Main Cue List 1 Cue 1 to Cue List 1/20 Cue 1?


Also, is there any way to do that with effects?

Thanks

Alex

User avatar
JohnGrimshaw
Posts: 1233
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 12:51 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: International Man of Mystery
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Copying Cues to New List

Post by JohnGrimshaw » Sun Mar 07, 2010 10:58 pm

Hit Shift+copy to see the dialogue box version of the copy command, and see if that helps.
...and for more entertainment industry trivia and useless facts, just ask:
John Grimshaw
Managing Director
Stage Fast Pty Ltd

User avatar
alexfabozzi
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2008 6:56 pm
Location: New York, New York

Re: Copying Cues to New List

Post by alexfabozzi » Mon Mar 08, 2010 8:42 pm

Nope, I was originally looking through the dialogue box version. It only allows you to copy within a cuelist but not across them.

User avatar
bnortin
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 4:03 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Houston, TX
Location: Houston, TX
Contact:

Re: Copying Cues to New List

Post by bnortin » Tue Mar 09, 2010 12:56 am

Just tried this in 10.6.2 OLE and it seems to work fine:

Select the cue you want to copy in the blue box & hit Copy. Then in the Copy dialogue box,
[S11 - Copy Cue]
[S1 - Cue List] - select the cue list you want the new cue to be created in
[S3 - Cue Number] - select new cue number
Bryan Nortin
Electrician - Miller Outdoor Theatre - Houston, TX
ETCP Certified Entertainment Electrician #1619
Light Palette VL 10.8.8
Light Palette Live 10.8.8

User avatar
alexfabozzi
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2008 6:56 pm
Location: New York, New York

Re: Copying Cues to New List

Post by alexfabozzi » Tue Mar 09, 2010 4:39 pm

Sorry guys this was definitely my error. It looked like the Q you wanted to copy from was selected through the pull down bar, whereas it follows where the blue edit box is. Thank you for the input.

User avatar
MickCrozier
Posts: 288
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 3:10 am
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Melbourne, Australia
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Copying Cues to New List

Post by MickCrozier » Wed Mar 10, 2010 10:59 am

:D that one tricked me for a while too. Perhaps the dialogue box needs to be updated to make it a little clearer. Something like "Copy cue # of {cuelist} to" at the top
Formerly Durisian (who died peacefully of digital old age)

Post Reply