Color Kinetics control on strand board

Questions on Palette and Light Palette operation and features
Post Reply
msavitt23
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 8:26 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other School
Where I Am: Greenwich, CT

Color Kinetics control on strand board

Post by msavitt23 » Mon Mar 01, 2010 8:29 pm

Hi, Does anyone know how I am able to control my Color Kinetics house system from my Light Palette Classic? Our theater's house system is a Philips Color Kinetics system with 14 rack mount control units. Currently, there is no way to have the house lights controlled in a cue and we have to use the panel right next to the board. It would be great if we were able to be able to control the house system using a macro or something. Thanks

Matthew
Brunswick School

User avatar
JohnGrimshaw
Posts: 1233
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 12:51 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: International Man of Mystery
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Color Kinetics control on strand board

Post by JohnGrimshaw » Mon Mar 01, 2010 10:54 pm

CK stuff is either controlled via Ethernet and with a CK control device connected to each of the PSUs that drive the LEDs.
OR
Via DMX at the PSU and some other third party controller.

Either way, if the system is set up, then you can spit out CK Ethernet from the port at the back of the console (and disconnect the other controller), OR find the DMX input.

The trick will be to identify the channels the CK system is using. Ask your installer - especially if it is an Ethernet installation.

Also, some CK PSUs are BOTH Ethernet and DMX, so it might be possible to simply patch in the PSUs and bypass the existing controller.
...and for more entertainment industry trivia and useless facts, just ask:
John Grimshaw
Managing Director
Stage Fast Pty Ltd

User avatar
BrianEvans
Posts: 700
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Location: Orlando, Florida

Re: Color Kinetics control on strand board

Post by BrianEvans » Tue Mar 02, 2010 12:22 pm

Also John, don't the CK preset systems take an RS232 input if it is an astronomical amount of channels to control directly? Wouldn't sending serial commands from Palette be an option?
Brian Evans - System Specialist - Horizon Control Inc.

User avatar
TaineGilliam
Posts: 1183
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 5:15 pm
Location: Cleveland, OH
Contact:

Re: Color Kinetics control on strand board

Post by TaineGilliam » Tue Mar 02, 2010 3:48 pm

The LSM or iplayer will accept serial command to trigger events. One of the keypad options from CK is a RS-232 keypad. Those commands could easily be sent from the Palette. Heck, the VN touchscreen can be programmed to send the same serial commands. Having the Palette emulate the network keypad would be a bit more complex.

User avatar
JohnGrimshaw
Posts: 1233
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 12:51 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: International Man of Mystery
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Color Kinetics control on strand board

Post by JohnGrimshaw » Tue Mar 02, 2010 4:13 pm

It all depends on the configuration of the system, and how flexible it is.

Sure you could run the CK stuff via RS232, but the original poster wanted to control the LEDs on the desk - presumably to perfectly sync the LEDs with what the console is doing. I would personally prefer that approach rather then the serial one - so long as the LED channel count is not astronomical.

Matthew - you need to describe your system a bit more (and which Brunswick in the world are you - they are everywhere. You should update your profile so that your local Strand/Philips rep will feel obliged to help you)
...and for more entertainment industry trivia and useless facts, just ask:
John Grimshaw
Managing Director
Stage Fast Pty Ltd

msavitt23
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 8:26 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other School
Where I Am: Greenwich, CT

Re: Color Kinetics control on strand board

Post by msavitt23 » Wed Mar 03, 2010 7:06 pm

To clear up my situation, I am located in Greenwich, CT at Brunswick School. Our Theater house system is 100% Color Kinetics LEDs which is pretty amazing. Currently, the LSE for CK is plugged into a switch along with about 14 control processors or what ever they are and an ethernet control pad is also connected. When we want to go to "house to half" in a show, we have to hit GO on the Strand board (Light Palette Classic) and hit the button on the keypad and currently nothing is in sync. Ideally, we want to be able to have the CK controlled from a CUE coming from the Strand board. Since the Strand board only has one ethernet port (which we use to connect to the theater network where the dimmer racks are connected), I think the only option would be using RS232 and sending a macro command to trigger a .show file. Does anyone know/where I could find out how to do that? Thanks

User avatar
TaineGilliam
Posts: 1183
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 5:15 pm
Location: Cleveland, OH
Contact:

Re: Color Kinetics control on strand board

Post by TaineGilliam » Thu Mar 04, 2010 2:22 pm

For RS-232 control with the LSM, http://www.colorkinetics.com/support/ap ... -rs232.pdf is the document from CK that you want.

A Lua script can then be written to output the required string from the console. The script could be triggered by Cue, submaster or bump button, your choice.

From your description it sounds like there are 14 Ethernet enablers or PDS units. This could easily be more than one universe in terms of DMX. It would still be possible for the Palette to control the CK fixtures, with proper patching in the console. However, having both the Palette and the LSM online at the same time on the network would almost certainly make for a mess.

User avatar
JohnGrimshaw
Posts: 1233
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 12:51 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: International Man of Mystery
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Color Kinetics control on strand board

Post by JohnGrimshaw » Thu Mar 04, 2010 4:27 pm

TaineGilliam wrote:having both the Palette and the LSM online at the same time on the network would almost certainly make for a mess
Absolutely correct. This is an either/or situation and you would need to unplug the one that is not in use. That said, it would be very easy for you to "flash out" the CK System. Simply:
1) Create a new show and in the Patch routing section, and create a CK route for, say, the first 2048 channels.
2) In Patch by Fixture, patch 1to1 to the limit of your channel allocation for your console
3) Unplug the LSM and plug in the Ethernet of your console
4) Go to Channel control, and take everything to full - if something happens, flash out (and write down) the channel allcoation.
5) Return to Patch by Fixture, delete the whole patch and re-patch in the next "block" of channels.
6) Repeat from 4)

And the end of this, you will know what channels are used.
...and for more entertainment industry trivia and useless facts, just ask:
John Grimshaw
Managing Director
Stage Fast Pty Ltd

Post Reply