help... overlapping data?

Questions on Palette and Light Palette operation and features
Post Reply
User avatar
barbarab
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 12:19 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC

help... overlapping data?

Post by barbarab » Fri Feb 26, 2010 4:47 pm

I have a classic palette and a Premiere that controls the house lights.
I was patching in 10.6.4 and all house lights started blinking, as if there is overlapping data.
I checked the houselight inputs and can't find that I accidentally patched them to anything.
I know it is in my show file because it stops if I close it or open an old show.
Please help me find the error.
In Patch Routing everything is disabled except shownet.
If I can't fix this I'll have to create a new show file?

User avatar
JohnGrimshaw
Posts: 1233
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 12:51 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: International Man of Mystery
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: help... overlapping data?

Post by JohnGrimshaw » Fri Feb 26, 2010 5:16 pm

There is a function in the patch area that flashes the newly patched item (an older function that I used for checking the patch immediately as it was typed). It could simply be that this function is active?
...and for more entertainment industry trivia and useless facts, just ask:
John Grimshaw
Managing Director
Stage Fast Pty Ltd

User avatar
barbarab
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 12:19 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC

Re: help... overlapping data?

Post by barbarab » Fri Feb 26, 2010 5:52 pm

Would it continue to flash even if I shut down the console and restarted?
I don't think that's it because I haven't patched any of the stuff that is flashing... it's all controlled by the Premiere house light controller.
Is there another route or universe I could have accidentally enabled?

User avatar
JohnGrimshaw
Posts: 1233
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 12:51 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: International Man of Mystery
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: help... overlapping data?

Post by JohnGrimshaw » Fri Feb 26, 2010 6:29 pm

In Patch Routing, you will see all of the enabled routes. If Shownet is the only enabled one, then I assume that is how Premier is connected to the console. If you have a showfile where everything is working as expected then I would suggest:
1) start a a NEW showfile
2) import the patch from a "working" file
3) Save as a "VenueDefault" show file name

While you are at it, you should set up all of your default "backup" show saving functions so that anyone that starts at the default is following your backup proceedures.

That file will have the file extension ".spf". You can do two things to make this work like a read only "venue template". Go to Windows Explorer and then:
1) change the extension to ".spb"
OR
2) open the "properties" of the showfile and check the "Read Only" box.

I kinda like the second one, because when you go FILE/OPEN, you will see the file there (Palette defaults to only showing SPF files)
...and for more entertainment industry trivia and useless facts, just ask:
John Grimshaw
Managing Director
Stage Fast Pty Ltd

Post Reply