command line

Questions on Palette and Light Palette operation and features
Post Reply
putaway
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2009 11:39 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other School
Where I Am: winnipeg, canada, in a high school

command line

Post by putaway » Tue Dec 01, 2009 10:16 pm

Why does my command line say Live-sub and why does my record cue box not come up automatically?

MattKlasmeier
Posts: 492
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 1:41 pm
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Contact:

Re: command line

Post by MattKlasmeier » Tue Dec 01, 2009 10:34 pm

"Why does my command line say Live-sub "

Live = the record type that the console is currently set to. This could also be delta, selected and all. "S3" will allow you to change what record type you are going to use.
-sub = when recording, the submaster levels will be ignored. "S4" will toggle that to use subs/- subs. The option can be set under hardware setup, [S12] Console Setup.

"why does my record cue box not come up automatically?"
This option was removed by the request of many users. They found the pop up options to slow them down. It also could cause periodic problems. If you like that mode of entry use "Shift+Record" this will bring up the dialog box.

putaway
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2009 11:39 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other School
Where I Am: winnipeg, canada, in a high school

Re: command line

Post by putaway » Tue Dec 01, 2009 11:06 pm

Thanks for the quick reply. I will give it a go first thing at work tomorrow morning!

Post Reply