Page 1 of 1

Netslot

Posted: Thu Jul 09, 2009 7:09 am
by gooze
I know how it works, but I don't know why.
What does the term netslot mean? Is it the same as output?
If used for dmx-outputs on the console it is confusing. You can have a route 1 that sends 3.1 trhough 3.512 over netslot 2 with the dmx protocol. What goes where? And couldn't that be less confusing?
Now the real question. You can send out three universes in one route over shownet. Where do I use the netslot for?

Re: Netslot

Posted: Thu Jul 09, 2009 10:43 am
by robhillig
NetSlot= address within a Shownet network packet (1-18000+)

It is not the same as outputs...Outputs are Routed to Netslots.

The column header has to say something. The protocol column will define how the NetSlot column is interpreted. If protocol is DMX, the console will interpret values 1-512 as belonging to Port A (100 being DMX 100 our of port A) 513-1024 as belonging to port B (612 being DMX 100 out of port B).

If the protocol is set to ShowNet however, the console doesn't parse ranges at all. It simply places the appropriate controls in the defined places on the network.

If you send 3.1 thru 3.512 (which is a range of outputs from the patch screen) to NetSlot 2 using the DMX protocol you will get:
Port A: 2-512 (3.1-3.511)
Port B:1 (3.512)

Define the range of three universes then assign them to a starting NetSlot.

1.1-3.512 @1 will place the levels for outputs 1- 1536 on NetSlots 1-1536.
1.1-1.512@1001 will place the levels for outputs 1-512 at NetSlot 1001-1512.

Does that make sense?

Re: Netslot

Posted: Thu Jul 09, 2009 11:12 am
by gooze
It makes a lot of sense.
In fact the whole netslot column is there to shift your whole patch up by the amount you specify in this column minus 1.
The confusion is this: to my foreign understanding of your language a slot is something which specifies a lower and a higher value, or as the dictionary says it: an allotted space in an arrangement. But in fact it is the amount of shift.

I try to make this as clear as possible, because the commandline for 'Add route' here makes no sense at all and I try to think of something better. If someone has a suggestion...

Re: Netslot

Posted: Thu Jul 09, 2009 11:53 am
by robhillig
Think of a network packet.

Within this packet can be 18000+ control levels. Each one is held separately from all the others, though it is encoded in the same packet. The only way to tell them apart is by their location in the string (it's slot).

If it helps the network packet is a toolbox. This toolbox has a space for your slotted screwdriver, Phillips Screwdriver, box cutter (you get the idea). You decide where each of these spaces (or slots!) are when you configure the toolbox. Having an assigned space allows you to find the tool quickly each time. If you get a new tool, you give it a new space. If you get more screwdrivers you can expand that section to accommodate the new items.

Re: Netslot

Posted: Thu Jul 09, 2009 12:05 pm
by GregBecker
Are screwdrivers now a Philips group brand also?

Re: Netslot

Posted: Thu Jul 09, 2009 1:13 pm
by jgoss
I think of a NetSlot as the actual dimmer number in a theoretical system of 18,000+ outputs. So instead of limiting yourself to the "conventional" DMX universes (1-512, 513-1024, etc) you can set up parts of your system using any logical numbering arrangements. For instance, my stage dimmers start with netslot 1, and my house light dimmers start with netslot 10,0001. Instead of thinking of this being Universe 20 address 273, it's easier to just make it NetSlot 10,001. If I have another console in the theatre, they're setup to talk to my stage dimmer racks on NetSlot 5001, and it doesn't conflict with the main console. (The SN110 processor has to figure out who to listen to & when)
In a way, a NetSlot is an alloted space in the arrangement of all of the possible outputs. (I believe ETC calls this an EDMX address) And the NetSlot column just tells you the first address in the range of outputs (or inputs) instead of telling you the entire range.
I agree that the Add Route command line is a little confusing, I had to go read the help file to figure it out. But I'm not sure how it could be improved.

Re: Netslot

Posted: Thu Jul 09, 2009 1:54 pm
by robhillig
Jon, ideally yes the netslot would correspond in someway to the real dimmer number.

But remember, a visiting console can't output the same netslot as your house console (I am talking pure network systems now) This would be a net conflict and cause blinking lights. The dimmer rack (in a pure network system would be C21) needs to know that dimmer 1 in rack one should listen to netslot 1 and 1001 (house console/visiting console)

Some may have heard me refer to the 'ever increasing amount of random non-linear numbers' that make up a modern lighting system. Now we have to keep track of fixture number/attribute number (not so much on a PaletteOS console)/control channel/output number/DMX channel or NetSlot/System Dimmer Number/Rack Dimmer Number/Rack Slot number/module dimmer number. Yes I took that a little farther than neccessary but it just drives home that fact that every single one of those could (and most likely will be) different.

There are possibilities beyond imagination, really only limited by how much time you want to spend programming (and the 999 netslot rules in a C-21)

Re: Netslot

Posted: Thu Jul 09, 2009 3:33 pm
by jgoss
robhillig wrote:Jon, ideally yes the netslot would correspond in someway to the real dimmer number.

But remember, a visiting console can't output the same netslot as your house console (I am talking pure network systems now) This would be a net conflict and cause blinking lights. The dimmer rack (in a pure network system would be C21) needs to know that dimmer 1 in rack one should listen to netslot 1 and 1001 (house console/visiting console)
Yeah, I glossed over the fact that visiting consoles input DMX into an SN110 node somewhere else on the system, and the processor(s) at the dimmer racks is configured to listen to 3 different netslots.
There are possibilities beyond imagination, really only limited by how much time you want to spend programming (and the 999 netslot rules in a C-21)
999 Netslots? Meaning it can dole out DMX from 999 different NetSlots? Why can't I have one of those?? I was cursing the CD80SV-SN110 node limit of 3 a couple weeks ago...

Re: Netslot

Posted: Thu Jul 09, 2009 5:05 pm
by robhillig
jgoss wrote:
There are possibilities beyond imagination, really only limited by how much time you want to spend programming (and the 999 netslot rules in a C-21)
999 Netslots? Meaning it can dole out DMX from 999 different NetSlots? Why can't I have one of those?? I was cursing the CD80SV-SN110 node limit of 3 a couple weeks ago...
Not NetSlots....NetSlot Rules....each rule can encompass all 96 dimmers that the processor controls....to 96 dimmers...999 rules...thats 95904 netslots that could be patched. That is if it ShowNet weren't limited at 18000+ ( WHich I believe is 18432 or 36 full universes).

R