Freeze up

Questions on Palette and Light Palette operation and features
tomnizinski
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 4:02 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Chicago, IL

Freeze up

Post by tomnizinski » Wed Jun 24, 2009 10:48 am

I was running a live show using the new software with XP on a laptop using the go to function to change cues. Three times during the one hour show I tried to go to a specfic cue but although the display indicated the correct cue a color variation I had not programmed came up and would not release. I tried going to different cues, but eventhough the display showed the cues changing the color combination did not change on the display or the heads. The only way I found to get back to my programmed cues was to select all my channels, hit escape and then release the channels. Only at that point did things go back to the programmed cues. What's going on?

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Freeze up

Post by gooze » Wed Jun 24, 2009 12:20 pm

Try hitting release once more. The release function has a "memory".
Say you select chans. 1 -> 4 and edit them.
Then you select chans. 5 -> 8 and edit them.
Hit release once: Undo appears in the command line, giving you the ability to undo your last record or update
Hit release 2nd time: 5 -> 8 go to their original (cue) value (or off)
Hit release 3rd time: 1 -> 4 go to their original (cue) value (or off)
This only works in three stages, add another step and the third release will release the first two steps.

If you have an effect running that is tracking through, you might be hitting another problem. Let us know if that is the case.
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

tomnizinski
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 4:02 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Chicago, IL

Re: Freeze up

Post by tomnizinski » Wed Jun 24, 2009 1:46 pm

I had no effects running. I was not editing channels. I was just running cues from a single cue list, but jumping around with the go to command.

robhillig

Re: Freeze up

Post by robhillig » Wed Jun 24, 2009 5:54 pm

What is your path of control?
Laptop--->?

R

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2281
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Freeze up

Post by BobbyHarrell » Wed Jun 24, 2009 6:12 pm

Shift S1 to send us a Feedback Log.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

tomnizinski
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 4:02 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Chicago, IL

Re: Freeze up

Post by tomnizinski » Wed Jun 24, 2009 6:44 pm

control is wireless router to dmx

tomnizinski
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 4:02 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Chicago, IL

Re: Freeze up

Post by tomnizinski » Wed Jun 24, 2009 6:46 pm

I am freelance at the venue in question and unfortunately I won't have have access to the laptop until my next project which might be n a couple weeks

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: Freeze up

Post by RobertBell » Wed Jun 24, 2009 9:05 pm

tomnizinski wrote:control is wireless router to dmx
Hmmmmm....?
Which protocol are you sending on Wireless. Shownet might work - Pathport and other may have issues with bargain brand access points.
Gary is the Yoda of network protocols in our industry. I'll ask him to comment.
Which protocol are you using? Which access point? Is a wire available?
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

tomnizinski
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 4:02 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Chicago, IL

Re: Freeze up

Post by tomnizinski » Wed Jun 24, 2009 11:07 pm

We are using Shownet

User avatar
JohnGrimshaw
Posts: 1233
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 12:51 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: International Man of Mystery
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Freeze up

Post by JohnGrimshaw » Wed Jun 24, 2009 11:42 pm

Can I ask a silly question. Did you have a channel dongle attached? The software will deliberately screw with DMX output in Demo mode.

Assuming that is fine, my next thoughts would be related to network architecture:
- no DCHP running, so everything with defined IP addresses
- nothing else running on the network
- Use "net stumbler" to make sure that there are no other wifi signals nearby using the same channel.

Assuming that is fine, make sure there is nothing else on your laptop sucking up resources.

Does the same thing happen when a console runs the show? I would run the show from the console, and wifi into the console as a remote user. Then the wifi can be as flakey as you like, but the show will still run.
...and for more entertainment industry trivia and useless facts, just ask:
John Grimshaw
Managing Director
Stage Fast Pty Ltd

Post Reply