Why is it so hard, to make a good lighting desk???

Questions on Palette and Light Palette operation and features
User avatar
JohnGrimshaw
Posts: 1233
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 12:51 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: International Man of Mystery
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Why is it so hard, to make a good lighting desk???

Post by JohnGrimshaw » Wed Jul 08, 2009 5:26 pm

RobertBell wrote:Ghad I hate Rec Live
That is a shame - because that is the way the rest of the world expects to be able to run the console ;)

This is one of those things of "trying to get the Horizon software to run like the Strand". There are some pretty fundamental differences between the platforms. Filtering could work, but so long as the user cna get to the end game as logically (and thus quickly) as possible then that will be fine.

Of course, we would need to define "logic" as part of the process...
...and for more entertainment industry trivia and useless facts, just ask:
John Grimshaw
Managing Director
Stage Fast Pty Ltd

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: Why is it so hard, to make a good lighting desk???

Post by RobertBell » Wed Jul 08, 2009 5:41 pm

To be fair - in 500 land you always recorded palettes (groups) with a leading channel list PLUS filtering. Here (even if your default record mode is LIVE), you can delta a bunch of things (Pos, Col, Int, so and so) then just type REC POS ENTER REC COL ENTER REC ENTER and you have two new palettes and a cue.

Rec Live of Subs is almost always useless.
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

hollipe
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2008 10:45 am
Location: Linz, Austria
Contact:

Re: Why is it so hard, to make a good lighting desk???

Post by hollipe » Thu Jul 09, 2009 2:20 am

JohnGrimshaw wrote:...or [View] [Submaster Bump Button]

That should bring up the properties, and you can tell the sub to snap attributes on leaving zero.

This is exactly the point, that shouldn´t happen.

Imagine, we have a theater and 20 colorscrollers are going from clear to color 5. This would be very noisy and you would see the color change like a rainbow.

User avatar
MickCrozier
Posts: 288
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 3:10 am
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Melbourne, Australia
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Why is it so hard, to make a good lighting desk???

Post by MickCrozier » Thu Jul 09, 2009 3:11 am

hollipe wrote:Imagine, we have a theater and 20 colorscrollers are going from clear to color 5. This would be very noisy and you would see the color change like a rainbow.
Alright, I might be missing something here (I'm a soundy after all :D )
It seems that some fundamentals of Palette OS are being lost.

Why not set up your look page to only record intensity. And use Palettes to control the color, position etc?

When operating your scrollers - call your color with the palette controls. Then punch up the look master.
Formerly Durisian (who died peacefully of digital old age)

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Why is it so hard, to make a good lighting desk???

Post by gooze » Thu Jul 09, 2009 4:09 am

Here are a few option to choose from. I take the example of a group of movingheads where you want to change colour, position and intensity during a live performance:

1. Make a Look 1 with only the intensity and skip through your colours and positions from a cuelist that is either triggered by the flash button or your C/D Go-button. Make sure your cuelist is set to return to the first cue at the end of the list, so you can skip through your options.

2. Make a look 1 with only the intensities and put your colour and positions on other subs

3. Make a look 1 with only the intensities, set your C/D sliders to 'Captured In Time & Release Time', now set the sliders off zero to a provide a nice slow fade and either type in values or use your Tools -> Position or Tools -> Colours or the Century Array application to choose your colours (a couple of position/colour palettes are needed)

4. Make a Look 1 with only the intensities recorded. Record your colours and positions on other looks. Now set your Bump mode to radio and give a bump on and off time of - say - 4 seconds. Your attributes will fade between recorded states.

I would also like to explain that what you probably want is this:
Attributes fade up in the first half of the fader slide, intensities fade up during the second part of the slider run. This way you would have control over both the fade of the intensities and your attributes on the way up as well as on the way down. Off course it compromises the fader resolution, but I could see an option here! By the way, I am quite curious how you did what you want on a 500...
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

hollipe
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2008 10:45 am
Location: Linz, Austria
Contact:

Re: Why is it so hard, to make a good lighting desk???

Post by hollipe » Thu Jul 09, 2009 7:34 am

Hi gooze,

thanks for your help!!

One great way found now to work with.

It´s a little more work but I´m happy with that.

I make a look, then i press " shift record" and uncheck intensity.

After that i record same lamps intensitys at the lookmasters. If my collegue is happy with that too, i dont know.

So for now i,m going to a great weekend.

Have a great time all.

Greetings from Austria,

Peter

User avatar
TerryHynes
Posts: 574
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 1:41 pm
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Why is it so hard, to make a good lighting desk???

Post by TerryHynes » Thu Jul 09, 2009 9:24 am

PhilFoleen wrote: I think it's still a good idea to put in the check boxes though
Great idea. This one has my vote!
Terry Hynes
Head of Lighting
Centre In The Square
Kitchener, Ontario
Canada

User avatar
TerryHynes
Posts: 574
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 1:41 pm
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Why is it so hard, to make a good lighting desk???

Post by TerryHynes » Thu Jul 09, 2009 10:40 am

hollipe wrote: I make a look, then i press " shift record" and uncheck intensity
It would be nice if this worked with busking ie. uncheck intensity then press the bump button for the submaster.
Terry Hynes
Head of Lighting
Centre In The Square
Kitchener, Ontario
Canada

hollipe
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2008 10:45 am
Location: Linz, Austria
Contact:

Re: Why is it so hard, to make a good lighting desk???

Post by hollipe » Mon Jul 13, 2009 8:07 am

Hi all,

today we got a new fix.- library from Strand, because we have an old Strandscanner.

My collegue worked on that, loaded all and.........crash!!!!!!!!

We got the popup window to save the logfile on usb stick, he tried but nothing. Very strange???

And now...loaded,and pan and tilt doesn´t work correct, as it should.

I understand, that in the manual is written 175°for pan and 85° for tilt. But if they asks me for all values, and I wrote it to them, channel for channel with all values and which

function, then they programmed it and it doesnt work right.

Just moving a little bit. I guess it is just 50° for pan and 30° for tilt.

Please let it open: I wrote to you : home= value 127

full left= 000

ful rught = 255

Same is for tilt!!!

We contacted our dealer now, he will ( hopefully ) solve this little problem.

The other point is, that for all other issues, his desk is doing well and he will bring this one to us.

I´m really curios, if its working like we want it.

And hopefully in the future, the desk will run as it should .

So , now rant me please if you can.......


Peter, the frustrated LightPalette Vl (sometimes if it works)user

User avatar
BrianEvans
Posts: 700
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Location: Orlando, Florida

Re: Why is it so hard, to make a good lighting desk???

Post by BrianEvans » Mon Jul 13, 2009 9:39 am

If the head is only moving a samll amount, your issue is NOT library related in pan and tilt.
The library commands all 8 or 16 bits of DMX.
Sounds to me like maybe you have the wrong mode patched.
Mode 3 is 8-Bit, Mode 4 is 16-Bit.

The output mapping looks like this
Mode 3:
Pan
-88=255
88=0

Tilt
-42.5=0
42.5=255

Mode 4:
Pan
-88=65535
88=0

Tilt
-42.5=0
42.5=65535
Brian Evans - System Specialist - Horizon Control Inc.

Post Reply