Use DMX IN on paletteVL

Questions on Palette and Light Palette operation and features
Post Reply
User avatar
philpp
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 7:27 am

Use DMX IN on paletteVL

Post by philpp » Sun Mar 15, 2009 5:35 am

Hello
I have a customer who asks me on a paletteVL 10.5.17 to use the entrance DMX(pin4+5) .
I wants to connect a remote control DMX512 and to control the channels of desk.
I think that the cablage owes being Pin1 = 0v, Pine 4 = Dated - and Pin 5 = Dated +
He has to type Tools then Snapshot and to finish DMX (4+5) but after I do not know any more.
Can you explain to me
Thanks
PANADIFFUSION
Dealers, Distributors and Reps (France)

User avatar
philpp
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 7:27 am

Re: Use DMX IN on paletteVL

Post by philpp » Sun Mar 15, 2009 8:55 am

Compément of information
My customer has connected the data on the DMX2 (Pine 1,4,5), and it does not work,
has you he forgotten a programming on the Palette VL?
PANADIFFUSION
Dealers, Distributors and Reps (France)

User avatar
JohnGrimshaw
Posts: 1233
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 12:51 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: International Man of Mystery
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Use DMX IN on paletteVL

Post by JohnGrimshaw » Sun Mar 15, 2009 4:26 pm

As far as I am aware, (and I am happy to be corrected here) pins 4&5 are not used at all. DMX in is vis a node.
...and for more entertainment industry trivia and useless facts, just ask:
John Grimshaw
Managing Director
Stage Fast Pty Ltd

User avatar
philpp
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 7:27 am

Re: Use DMX IN on paletteVL

Post by philpp » Sun Mar 15, 2009 4:52 pm

I am surprised,
when I called Bill of Strand, him not tested, but he informed me that it was possible to have a DMX IN by the function Snapshot DMX 4*5 without used Node?
(If I understood well Bill)
PANADIFFUSION
Dealers, Distributors and Reps (France)

User avatar
JohnGrimshaw
Posts: 1233
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 12:51 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: International Man of Mystery
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Use DMX IN on paletteVL

Post by JohnGrimshaw » Sun Mar 15, 2009 6:25 pm

Could be right - I have been a bit busy to follow the discussions on that subject.
...and for more entertainment industry trivia and useless facts, just ask:
John Grimshaw
Managing Director
Stage Fast Pty Ltd

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: Use DMX IN on paletteVL

Post by RobertBell » Mon Mar 16, 2009 1:06 am

Shamefully the softkeys lead you to believe that DMX in on either pins 2-3 or 4-5 work. As of 10.5.17, they do not work yet. DMX in on Shownet, Pathport, Artnet, ACN E1.31 and CK Net all work (to fixture intensities, looks or to outputs).
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

warrenlaw
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 1:53 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: little rock, ar

Re: Use DMX IN on paletteVL

Post by warrenlaw » Mon Mar 16, 2009 1:22 pm

So is the option for using a dmx port for in going to be implemented?

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: Use DMX IN on paletteVL

Post by RobertBell » Mon Mar 16, 2009 8:17 pm

Absolutely. Not for 10.6 (March-09)
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

Post Reply