Macro to record looks

Questions on Palette and Light Palette operation and features
Post Reply
User avatar
shade4
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2008 4:48 am
Location: Victoria, Australia

Macro to record looks

Post by shade4 » Thu Nov 27, 2008 6:03 am

Am trying to make a macro that replicates the key sequence

Shift-Record, Record Type, Selected, Look Page, Other, Label

which is mostly do-able with the "M" and "S" key script commands, but what about Shift-Record?
The "Record" script command brings up the Record dialog box but I want Record on the command line.

So basically, can I put shift-record into a macro?

Cheers,

Scotty.
Scott Snowden - Lighting Programmer - Melbourne, Australia

"That's not an optical illusion, it just looks like one."

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Macro to record looks

Post by gooze » Thu Nov 27, 2008 10:21 am

Maybe it is easier to set your group key temporarily to "other" and put your console in the right personality (that takes care of the shift-record)
The only thing that you then have to do manually is press {S5 label}
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

User avatar
shade4
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2008 4:48 am
Location: Victoria, Australia

Re: Macro to record looks

Post by shade4 » Sat Nov 29, 2008 8:11 am

Yeah, ok, that would work. Thanks Florian.

Still, it would be nice to be able to put command line record in a macro.
Scott Snowden - Lighting Programmer - Melbourne, Australia

"That's not an optical illusion, it just looks like one."

User avatar
BrianEvans
Posts: 700
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Location: Orlando, Florida

Re: Macro to record looks

Post by BrianEvans » Sat Nov 29, 2008 11:15 am

You can put command line record in a macro.

Read the section in help regarding "User Interface Macros".

You need to make sure your console is not in WIndows UI mode,
so that no dialog boxes appear.
Brian Evans - System Specialist - Horizon Control Inc.

User avatar
shade4
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2008 4:48 am
Location: Victoria, Australia

Re: Macro to record looks

Post by shade4 » Mon Dec 08, 2008 11:33 am

I get what you're saying about the user interface macros. However having to change the console mode to get a macro to work is a pretty nasty hack. Especially when the mode is otherwise perfectly workable.

Would be far more elegant if there were different scripting commands for "dialog box" record and "command line" record.
Scott Snowden - Lighting Programmer - Melbourne, Australia

"That's not an optical illusion, it just looks like one."

Bastiaan
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2008 10:58 am
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands

Re: Macro to record looks

Post by Bastiaan » Tue Dec 09, 2008 6:46 am

shade4 wrote:I get what you're saying about the user interface macros. However having to change the console mode to get a macro to work is a pretty nasty hack. Especially when the mode is otherwise perfectly workable.

Would be far more elegant if there were different scripting commands for "dialog box" record and "command line" record.
I completely agree with that! (I like the windows UI as well, because of some features)

Bastiaan

Post Reply