Updating a channel in more cues

Questions on Palette and Light Palette operation and features
Post Reply
Bastiaan
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2008 10:58 am
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands

Updating a channel in more cues

Post by Bastiaan » Wed Nov 26, 2008 6:54 am

Hello,

How can I do the following?

I want to update, let s say, channel 20, in all cues with a lower percentage, let s say, -10%.

Something like: 20 [update] {chansin} cue 1 thru 10 @ -10 enter (300/500 style)

I tried: 20 UPDATE (Selective update) CUE 1Thru 10 ..... don't know what to do next (@ doesn't respond, - doesn't respond....).

What is the way to do that?

All best,

Bastiaan

User avatar
BrianEvans
Posts: 700
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Location: Orlando, Florida

Re: Updating a channel in more cues

Post by BrianEvans » Wed Nov 26, 2008 7:14 am

What I have had luck with is this:
Channel Range (Example: 1/5)
Update
Cue Range (Example: 2/5)
Enter

If you don't want Cue data to track past your last specified cue,
it would be this:

Channel Range
Update
Cue Range
Cue Only (S11)
Enter

Worked like a charm for me in 10.4.10.
Good luck!
Brian Evans - System Specialist - Horizon Control Inc.

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Updating a channel in more cues

Post by gooze » Wed Nov 26, 2008 8:01 am

What we are looking for is the @-10 syntax. To update the selected channels to a percentage of minus 10 percent of their current value in the cues if they are used at all in the cues that are specified in the cuerange. The last bit is more important if you want to make them plus 10%, because otherwise if a channel isn't used in the cue it would be at 10% all the time.
On the 520 the syntax was as Bastiaan described above.

So:
Cue 1: 1@30%
Cue 2: 1@50%, 2@60%
Cue 3: 1@FL, 2@15%

Would result, with the syntax [1][+][2] [update] {chansin} [cue] [1] [thru] [3] [@] [+][1][0] [enter], in:
Cue 1: 1@40%
Cue 2: 1@60%, 2@70%
Cue 3: 1@FL, 2@25%
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

Bastiaan
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2008 10:58 am
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands

Re: Updating a channel in more cues

Post by Bastiaan » Wed Nov 26, 2008 8:05 am

Hello Brian,

Thanks, I forgot to tell that I work in "Cue Only" mode, that is quite common in Europe.

Just to update 1 channel 10% lower in the cues in which that channel is used still doesn't work the way you described.

Open to suggestions :P

All best,

Bastiaan

User avatar
willarki
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 3:34 am
Location: Canberra, Australia

Re: Updating a channel in more cues

Post by willarki » Wed Nov 26, 2008 6:12 pm

And even better would be the ability to specify all cues where channel x is at y% and just change those cues, either up or down. This way I could add an additional lantern on an area of the set, patch into existing channel for that area and not have to manually go into every cue and reduce intensity.

It is possible to do this in the tracksheet display of the ETC Express.
What I need are programmable, limited distance photons. That'll show the set designer that illuminators are superior!

Classic Palette 1
cheers, Mike

Bastiaan
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2008 10:58 am
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands

Re: Updating a channel in more cues

Post by Bastiaan » Tue Dec 02, 2008 1:30 pm

So, no one knows how to do this? :|

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Updating a channel in more cues

Post by gooze » Tue Dec 02, 2008 2:17 pm

It is not possible with the current software. If you just want to reduce intensities it is easy. You just set up an inhibitive sub for the channels you want to affect. I often set one at rehearsals and leave it at that level during the show, reset it it in the next venue and so on.
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

Bastiaan
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2008 10:58 am
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands

Re: Updating a channel in more cues

Post by Bastiaan » Tue Dec 09, 2008 6:41 am

Thank you Gooze. Strange that something like that is not possible. I think it is a real theatre feature that must be possible at a theatre-lightdesk.

Will it be possible in the next update?!?

I already found out that an inhibitive sub is the only sollution.

Bastiaan

Post Reply