Copy a range of cues

Questions on Palette and Light Palette operation and features
Post Reply
Bastiaan
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2008 10:58 am
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands

Copy a range of cues

Post by Bastiaan » Tue Nov 11, 2008 7:47 am

Hello all,

How can I copy a range of cues? Say I want to copy cue 1 till 5 to cue 11 till 15.

I hope I did overlook the way how to do that. I am curious!

Bastiaan

User avatar
BrianEvans
Posts: 700
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Location: Orlando, Florida

Re: Copy a range of cues

Post by BrianEvans » Tue Nov 11, 2008 2:45 pm

if you use the selection box in the cue list and hold shift,
it allows you to select multiple cues.

When you press "Copy", you'll get a dialog allowing you to specify where you want them to go,
even another cue list.
Brian Evans - System Specialist - Horizon Control Inc.

User avatar
TaineGilliam
Posts: 1186
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 5:15 pm
Location: Cleveland, OH
Contact:

Re: Copy a range of cues

Post by TaineGilliam » Tue Nov 11, 2008 6:39 pm

Still dreaming of command line copy and move syntax...

DebraCecil
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2008 6:25 pm

Re: Copy a range of cues

Post by DebraCecil » Thu Nov 20, 2008 5:48 pm

This doesn't appear to work on 10.4.12 on a Palette VL. I attempted using shift on the console and keyboard as well as alt (shot in the dark). No such luck. It would not allow me to select a range of cues. I tried in Windows UI and Lightpalette (500 series). No luck.

I also found that I cannot copy the cue I select in the list unless it is the same cue that is currently highlighted in the cue list. This also applies to both console setups.

User avatar
TaineGilliam
Posts: 1186
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 5:15 pm
Location: Cleveland, OH
Contact:

Re: Copy a range of cues

Post by TaineGilliam » Thu Nov 20, 2008 6:00 pm

I just tried on 10.4.12 OLE and it works fine. Use Shift-Arrow to highlight multiple cues with the "blue box". Press Copy, select a destination in the dialog box and away you go.

Seems to work to a different Cue List also.

When you say you are using shift, what is the blue box doing?

Very cool - just noticed the title bar of the Copy dialog shows the source cues.

Taine

PS- Command line cpy would be very cool (have I mentioned that before :lol: )

Bastiaan
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2008 10:58 am
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands

Re: Copy a range of cues

Post by Bastiaan » Mon Nov 24, 2008 10:51 am

Thanks Brian.

Same thoughts here ... command line copy would be ..... well you all know that already ;) .

Bastiaan

lebh
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2008 2:11 am
Location: Beijing China

Re: Copy a range of cues

Post by lebh » Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:50 pm

Will be cuelist a range of cues Copy to the other cuelist,will be lost property.
For example:
1. to build up a range of cues,cue1-5 follow in time ,cue5 to return cue1.
2. copy the range of cues to other cuelist.
3. Under the new cuelist,cue5 return Properties will be lost.

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: Copy a range of cues

Post by RobertBell » Thu Nov 27, 2008 11:58 am

The issue is that it is trying to link to a cue that is not in its own cue list (Cue List 2 new cue 5 wants to link to Cue List 1 Old Cue 1).

You will see how the link is actually a pointer to the cue - not just text to a cue number (like so many other consoles do).
Record three cues (1,2,3)
Link 3 to 1
Move Cue 1 to Cue 0.6
Note that Cue 3's link is now to Cue 0.6 (magically)
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

User avatar
JohnGrimshaw
Posts: 1233
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 12:51 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: International Man of Mystery
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Copy a range of cues

Post by JohnGrimshaw » Thu Nov 27, 2008 2:59 pm

Its not magic. There is a little tiny clone of Robert Bell in the CPU. Little Bob puts the extra keysstrokes in for you.
...and for more entertainment industry trivia and useless facts, just ask:
John Grimshaw
Managing Director
Stage Fast Pty Ltd

Post Reply