renum Q

Questions on Palette and Light Palette operation and features
Post Reply
PierTis
Posts: 354
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2007 6:33 am

renum Q

Post by PierTis » Sun Oct 26, 2008 9:44 am

i've a show with Q numbers that i want to renum :
witch solution have i ?
thanks

User avatar
BrianEvans
Posts: 700
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Location: Orlando, Florida

Re: renum Q

Post by BrianEvans » Sun Oct 26, 2008 10:38 am

"Move" cue is how you renumber cues.
("M" from QWERTY, then F11)

If you want to renumber the whole list, what you have to do is select all cues in the list,
Move them to a high number (say 1001), and then move them back,
otherwise it will complain about numbers overlapping.

You can also choose a new increment.
(Say you had a bunch of point cues, you can select a new increment of 1).

Hope that helps!
Brian Evans - System Specialist - Horizon Control Inc.

PierTis
Posts: 354
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2007 6:33 am

Re: renum Q

Post by PierTis » Tue Oct 28, 2008 1:58 pm

thanks Brian , i've trying but with not a good succès(tracking and overlap..)
in final i've undestood, thanks again

Post Reply